HD100 and JVC HDV tapes WHATS UP? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 30th, 2006, 03:05 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 25
HD100 and JVC HDV tapes WHATS UP?

Today I went with my friends on hiking trip and I took my HD 100. I captured on JVC HDV63 pro tape. We've been hiking for 4 miles up and 4 miiles down. I stopped a lot to shoot some senery on the way, man this camera rocks! I checked the footage at my studio and I was stuned, first 10 min of video are awesome, then blue screen for 9 min and then the rest 20 min of hd video. I was shooting in HDV 720 30p. I am a little frustrated. I am planning on going to the same mountain next weekend. I want to know if anybody had this problem, maybe its the tapes, or the camera. Don't want to blame on the camera, 'cause I love it (I liked the sking tones, beautifull morning shots are amazing, weather was cloudy, but it worked great in mixed light!)
Andrey Sherbina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2006, 06:20 AM   #2
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrey Sherbina
I checked the footage at my studio and I was stuned, first 10 min of video are awesome, then blue screen for 9 min and then the rest 20 min of hd video.
Sounds like you need the "A" upgrade - see the sticky at the top of forum.
John Mitchell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2006, 08:39 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 25
As a matter of fact I send out my cameras for A upgrade and I do have a Sticky A on the bottom of the camera above the serial no.
Is this defected cam? By the way it is made in Thailand. The other made in Japan, seems to work fine.
Andrey Sherbina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2006, 09:41 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kelowna BC Canada
Posts: 706
I think all the cameras are made (assembled) in Thailand, aren't they? As for yours; what's its serial number? I wonder if yours is one of the earlier cameras. We talk about this issue on another thread here referring to it as a "Mode changing" - check that to see if you have the same problem.
__________________
www.ascentfilms.com
Jiri Bakala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2006, 12:45 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 25
What thread is it? (by the way I have two cameras and one is madein Japan, other-in Thailand).
Andrey Sherbina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2006, 03:45 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kelowna BC Canada
Posts: 706
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=60398
What's your firmware and the camera's S/N?
__________________
www.ascentfilms.com
Jiri Bakala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2006, 04:01 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 25
I know where S/N is but where do I find firmware info?
Thanks for helping me through this.
Andrey Sherbina is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:45 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network