720/30p to 720/60p is it better at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 9th, 2006, 09:49 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: australia
Posts: 407
720/30p to 720/60p is it better

I an fed up with getting no having smooth paning shots. EG left to right and so on. If i am trying to film a cars do a burnouts and racing, the shot is starting at the ground behind the car and then paning (walking) around to the driver this is quite a fast walk more like a spin.My problem is when i try to slow it down SLOW MO, it has motion tails or looks very jittery.If i do the same shot with the sony hdv works ok. I want to use the hd 101 all the time, i have the camera setup at 720/30p should it be set up at 720/60p, i haven't tried it yet as not shure what work flow to use. The films are for a hot rod club at a drag meeting, it has to be shot in NTSC not pal that why i will use the JVC.Hopr some one can help.

Paolo this is what i was wat to talk about,i can call you if you want to talk more. Just drop me a email.

rob.
__________________
Rob.
www.rpbproductions.com
robert@rpbproductions.com

HD101/G5 Mac/4gig Ram/1TB HDD/30" Cinema Display/FCP.
Robert Bale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2006, 10:00 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Bale
I an fed up with getting no having smooth paning shots. EG left to right and s i have the camera setup at 720/30p should it be set up at 720/60p, i haven't tried it yet as not shure what work flow to use. The films are for a hot rod club at a drag meeting, it has to be shot in NTSC not pal that why i will use the JVC.Hopr some one can help.

Paolo this is what i was wat to talk about,i can call you if you want to talk more. Just drop me a email.

rob.
Hi Rob.
My schedule is kinda hectic right now. I'm rarely at home and between driving, flying and shooting, plus the time difference between us, it's pretty hard to resolve this via phone.
If you want to shoot slomo and you are outside, as drag races are usually performed in the outdoors :), you can use HD-SD50. This gives you 576 lines of resolution instead of 480. On the other hand HD-SD60 "overcranks" more. I'm assuming that you will conform the footage to 24fps. The other step you need to perform is to set the shutter speed at a higher level. 1/100th for example. This gives you a sharper image. Of course, you'll need to compensate the aperture since you're getting less light in the camera. Also, be sure that the "Image Smoothing" setting is off.
Try that and you should be fine.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2006, 12:16 AM   #3
2nd Unit TV
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 509
Sometimes Paolo and I agree, sometimes we don't. In this instance, I shoot standard 720/30p, capture to PP2.0 and simply use the NLE to simulate the slomo by reducing the playback by 50%. Now, it should be well-noterd here that real slo-mo and simulated slo-mo are 2 dfferent things. Shooting out the back of the camera at 60fps can be reduced in the NLE to 30 efectively reducing the motion to 50% whereas the 30p is not the same. However, I have had great success with the appearance of either one. Note also that your pan should not exceed 3 degree per second, virtually the same as film. I've shot closeups at Irwindale and LACR of the drags, backoffs as the Christmas tree lights down and followed the car out of a bleach pit through the smoke, all at 720/30p reduced in the NLE to 50% and it worked great.
Jonathan Ames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2006, 12:42 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,214
Since the 480p60 uprezzes so well, I'd go with it. You'll get great slow motion and you can uprez the image if you need to.

Rob, what is your delivery method? DVD? WMV?
Stephen L. Noe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2006, 02:51 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: australia
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paolo Ciccone
Hi Rob.
On the other hand HD-SD60 "overcranks" more. I'm assuming that you will conform the footage to 24fps. .
Thanks i will try that not sure about the conform stuff yet.

Has any one know there is a post on this re conform to 24p???

rob.
__________________
Rob.
www.rpbproductions.com
robert@rpbproductions.com

HD101/G5 Mac/4gig Ram/1TB HDD/30" Cinema Display/FCP.
Robert Bale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2006, 04:50 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 786
Hi Robert.

Your Final Cut Pro (FCP) software should contain the "Cinema Tools" application as part of it. You can use this to conform (change) the frame rates of each Quicktime movie (clip).

Tim Dashwood has made a number of posts in this forum concerning conforming with Cinema Tools. An example thread is this one:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=55057

(See step number 2 of Post#4)
David Knaggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2006, 05:13 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: australia
Posts: 407
thanks david.
__________________
Rob.
www.rpbproductions.com
robert@rpbproductions.com

HD101/G5 Mac/4gig Ram/1TB HDD/30" Cinema Display/FCP.
Robert Bale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2006, 09:52 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: australia
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paolo Ciccone
Hi Rob.
. I'm assuming that you will conform the footage to 24fps. The other step
Try that and you should be fine.
I had a go at it and all looks ok.... but some how i had two other files in the test folder and it changed them as well. but i didnt want to do that, so how do i undo the conform to the other two files and set them back to how they were. The footage had a frame rate of 25p not it looks and sounds very slow.

rob.
__________________
Rob.
www.rpbproductions.com
robert@rpbproductions.com

HD101/G5 Mac/4gig Ram/1TB HDD/30" Cinema Display/FCP.
Robert Bale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2006, 02:13 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Bale
I had a go at it and all looks ok.... but some how i had two other files in the test folder and it changed them as well. but i didnt want to do that, so how do i undo the conform to the other two files and set them back to how they were. The footage had a frame rate of 25p not it looks and sounds very slow.
Yes, the conforming slows down your footage, what you wanted to do in this case and so the audio is not usable unless you want to use the "molasses voice" effect :)
I'm not aware of a "undo" feature so you should convert the footage back to normal using other means. When I use the "batch conform" I usually move the clips in a separate folder and then conform that folder.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:55 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network