Firewire pt 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 20th, 2006, 09:01 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 114
Firewire pt 2

Ok....I am a huge idiot. I did get the 6 pin firewire, I plugged it in before the camera was on, but since I wasn't getting anything from capturing in vegas, I switched it to from HDV to DV. I'm not sure if it's blown or not...either way, before I switched it I still wasn't getting anything from the camera
Matt Setnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2006, 09:11 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 590
I don't use Vegas, but let me try to walk you through a capture.

1) Plug the Firewire Cable into the HD100
2) Plug the other end into whatever capture device you are using, in my case, my computer.
3) Set the HDV/DV switch to whatever signal is being sent.
4) Turn on the camera.
5) Place camera in VTR mode by pressing switch behind the LCD Flipout.
5) Enter Editing Application.
6) Select correct codec and settings.
7) Capture as any other footage.

Hope this helps.
Steve Benner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2006, 09:29 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 114
Well the problem is...right now, I shut the jvc and pc off(assuming the pc is supposed to be off as well? Well anyways, I decided to shoot a small clip in DV mode. I then shut the camera back off again and connect the cable to the camera while its off. I start the the pc, then I turn on the camera. I try to capture regular DV in VTR mode and still nothing.

1) If the circuit is gone I'm just wondering how would I know it is?

2) what is the exact run down of this firewire rule -- am I supposed to have my pc off when I actually connect it to the JVC(being off)?

I'm going for some beer right now, get rid of this stress. When I get back I'm gonna install an actual firewire card instead of using the motherboards.
Matt Setnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2006, 10:07 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kingman Arizona
Posts: 298
If you have any other camcorders/decks with a dv port, try connecting the hd100 to that camcorder via firewire. If your firewire works then it should be able to shoot a live video signal to that camcorder but make sure you use a compatable format such as DV-60i. The camcorder that is plugged into the hd100, must be in playback mode for this to work.

If you hurt your hd100, I am going to have child protective services on your a**! ;)
Jonathan Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2006, 12:13 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Nelson
If you hurt your hd100, I am going to have child protective services on your a**! ;)
Haha. No worries. I totally forgot I disable the the firewire port once in a while on the board. it took a couple beers for me to figure that out. But now comes to the problem of capturing. I have Vegas 6d. When I choose HDV internal, of course it sends the signal to play, and you hear the XP Dadoop, but it freezes vegas, until i close it, while the camera keeps rolling until i stop it.

I tried cineform HDLink and it will do the same thing, except for freeze, nothing will capture.

Any vegas users have a problem with this?

**Update**
I can capture DV, not HDV, what am I missing?
Matt Setnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2006, 06:24 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Setnes
Haha. No worries. I totally forgot I disable the the firewire port once in a while on the board. it took a couple beers for me to figure that out. But now comes to the problem of capturing. I have Vegas 6d. When I choose HDV internal, of course it sends the signal to play, and you hear the XP Dadoop, but it freezes vegas, until i close it, while the camera keeps rolling until i stop it.

I tried cineform HDLink and it will do the same thing, except for freeze, nothing will capture.

Any vegas users have a problem with this?

**Update**
I can capture DV, not HDV, what am I missing?
Again, I don't know Vegas but make sure you switched the DV/HDV switch back to HDV. I'm glad you solved your firewire problem.
Steve Benner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2006, 10:17 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 114
Well this is just a bump, but in regards to any Vegas users and capturing HDV. I 'm curious if anyone has any problems capturing
Matt Setnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2006, 04:35 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 94
so far so good

Hi i have no problem with vegas capturing HDV tape but no live
it's 25FPS as i shot it.

but both HDVsplit and CapDvhs mis took it as 50FPS
so be warned.
if u r using proxy file is OK juts change the frame rate back to 25FPS when u encode into proxy files.
John Yamamoto is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:46 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network