HD100 to FCP workflow at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 18th, 2006, 08:40 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9
HD100 to FCP workflow

my apologies if this should be appended to another thread that is already going, but this is my first post here...

i've just shot a pilot with (2) HD100 and was pleased overall with their performance. i would like a few more buttons on the exterior (rather than buried in menus), but i could get used to it. i've already captured everything in FCP with the HDV-720p30 setting, but was surprised to see broken TC even within a single shot as well at virtually every new shot (starting of the camera). i'm new to this, so here are a few dumb questions:

- could i have downloaded it into FCP at 1080i? it seemed from the menus on the camera that i could've, though i don't know if that would've bought me any quality...

- i need to online and master this to an HDCam tape (at 1080i if possible, even though it was shot in 720p), so is there anything else i should be doing in my offline edit to make the online mastering go faster?

- when working in Motion, should i match the FCP resolution (1280 x 720) or go ahead and go "full HD" at 1920 x 1080?
Tad Newberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2006, 09:00 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tad Newberry
my apologies if this should be appended to another thread that is already going, but this is my first post here...

Tad,
Welcome to DVInfo. You will find lots of info on the HD100 here. There are several shooters who use FCP with the HD100.

i've just shot a pilot with (2) HD100 and was pleased overall with their performance. i would like a few more buttons on the exterior (rather than buried in menus), but i could get used to it. i've already captured everything in FCP with the HDV-720p30 setting, but was surprised to see broken TC even within a single shot as well at virtually every new shot (starting of the camera). i'm new to this, so here are a few dumb questions:

- could i have downloaded it into FCP at 1080i? it seemed from the menus on the camera that i could've, though i don't know if that would've bought me any quality...

No, the 1080i output that you are talking about is out the component ports on the camera. If you want to import via firewire into FCP then you will be bringing it in at the 720p that you recorded it to tape. This is the format that you should edit in.

- i need to online and master this to an HDCam tape (at 1080i if possible, even though it was shot in 720p), so is there anything else i should be doing in my offline edit to make the online mastering go faster?

We don't know anything about your editing setup, are you using an HD capture/output card with FCP. Lots of people capture via firewire and then us either a BlackMagic Decklink or AJA card to monitor their footage and then output to tape via SDI.

- when working in Motion, should i match the FCP resolution (1280 x 720) or go ahead and go "full HD" at 1920 x 1080?
Always stick with one resolution setting in your edit. Also not sure what you mean my 1080i being "full HD", there are a lot of people here that would say that 720p is full HD. Both formats have their advantages and disadvantes, but both are full HD.

If you don't have a capture card for you Mac, take a close look at the AJA Kona 3 card.

It would also allow you to bring your footage in via the component outputs of the camera at 720p60. The one disadvantage is that you would have to edit in either uncompressed or another format. Alot of people have been have the capture card convert the footage to DVCPRO HD on capture, this way you can edit at a lower data rate. ( about 7 megs a second for 720p or 18 megs a sec for 1080i).

If you go to AJA's website they have a white paper on how to edit with the Kona 3 card and the HD100.

Good luck with your project. Hope that you find the answers here that you are looking for.

Dan Weber
Daniel Weber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2006, 09:22 PM   #3
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tad Newberry
- i need to online and master this to an HDCam tape (at 1080i if possible, even though it was shot in 720p), so is there anything else i should be doing in my offline edit to make the online mastering go faster?

- when working in Motion, should i match the FCP resolution (1280 x 720) or go ahead and go "full HD" at 1920 x 1080?
You do have a problem. :)

In fact several.

Are you planning to pass this off as NOT shot in 720p30?

Can you deliver on DVCPRO HD at 720p60?

How about D5 at 720p60?

You need to fully work this out before you start editing -- ideally before you capture.

Lastly, if you plan to finish using FCP the TC issues are minor compared to all else.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network