storing white balance settings at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 26th, 2006, 03:51 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
storing white balance settings

As I understand it, the hd100 can store white balance settings. Why would anyone want to do that?
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2006, 09:05 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Israel
Posts: 64
Lets say you are filming in 2 location at the same time, for example inside an apartment and on a balcony or out door. This option is design to save the WB preset time. while your subject is moving from one location to another you only need to press a button.

BTW all pro cameras have that option.
Shai Camerini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2006, 10:22 AM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
I think what Brian is referring to is the fact that WB values of A and B are also stored in the scene files - which complicates the sharing of scene files that have WB adjustments (R/B) in the CAMERA PROCESS menu.
It also means that loading a scene file will wipe the existing A or B WB values in memory, and replace them with whatever was in there when the scene file was saved.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 11:33 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
what I dearly wish for - to be able to dial the WB setting in directly. I could so use that. its great to be able to set 4300 when shooting 3200 for some extra warm tones, something I miss from the F900. I've also noticed that the hd100 has rather course WB settings, 2500,3200,4300,5200,6500,8000 rather than showing increments of 100 like some other cameras. I'd PAY for this firmware upgrade on my 100.... hear that JVC... I'd PAY for that ability.


Steve Oakley
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2006, 03:29 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 150
Steve, I hear ya! Barlow Elton from this board showed me how his XLH1 could do that and I just about crapped my pants. That's a feature the HD100 needs (no need for warm cards).
George David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2006, 04:29 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 512
Doesn't the camera allow you to paint the whole picture using the R and B controls? Seems to me that's a lot more flexible, dial it to the exact color you want rather than going along a set spectrum of color temperatures.
Stephan Ahonen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2006, 09:34 AM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephan Ahonen
Doesn't the camera allow you to paint the whole picture using the R and B controls? Seems to me that's a lot more flexible, dial it to the exact color you want rather than going along a set spectrum of color temperatures.
Yes it does - and it is more flexible - but it isn't as straightforward as dialing in 100K increments.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2006, 04:00 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Dashwood
Yes it does - and it is more flexible - but it isn't as straightforward as dialing in 100K increments.
And manual iris isn't as straightforward as leaving it in auto all the time, but you don't see people doing that.
Stephan Ahonen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2006, 04:10 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 150
I tell you what - once I saw that feature in action while the H1 was connected to a monitor, I thought it was the coolest thing. It was definitely quicker than manually dialing in color values. Instant magic bullet look after look in a couple of seconds.

Not quite as flexible, but way cool (or warm - pun intended).
George David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2006, 07:14 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Luce
As I understand it, the hd100 can store white balance settings. Why would anyone want to do that?
3200 on one camera is not 3200 on another but sharing scenefiles ensures everything is exactly matched between cameras. Whenever we shoot multicam we select one scenefile and load it in all cameras without any changes to the scene file.

Try for yourself on a multicamera scenario. Whitebalance the camera's side by side you may get the same value but white/gray may look different between the cameras. Now save a scene file from one camera and load it into the other. Do you see that your white/grays now match?

This is very valuable in post production where you have to deal with matching up histographs. If the cameras are as close as possible to begin with then that saves a ton of time later on.

S.Noe
Stephen L. Noe is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:29 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network