Help! 720/24p Playback and FCP5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 26th, 2006, 01:23 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Posts: 17
Help! 720/24p Playback and FCP5

Hello all!!

Firstly I must state that I am brand new to all of this and as such I must apologise if I am being an idiot. I hope I am not double posting on this subject but I probably am. I am learning as I go as this is the first time I have produced anything in HDV.

We shot on a JVC GY-HD100 (which has only just been released for hire use in the UK very recently - there are only 2 companies in the whole of London who supply this camera and one suggest that the only way to transfer the footage if via analogue). The camera was great but we are now experiencing problems with getting the footage from HDV tapes onto FCP5. We shot at 720/24p and have 9 hrs of footage.

Firstly FCP5 would not recognise the GY-HD100 at all so now we are looking for solutions: (without paying through the nose if possible)

Does the BRHD50 Deck playback 720/24p? And does FCP5 recognise the deck and the footage?

Do I need Lumiere HD? I have been told that I will have problems with the audio downloading out of sync.

Should I use HDV Connect from Convergent Design? If I do, do I have to have a Black magic Card?

Does FCP5 support 720/24p - apparently it does but I have been told that it may not..........

I have the thread by the all knowing Tim Daswhood @
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=56015

And I think that if I follow them then I could be in but if you guys have any advice for me I would be most grateful.

Having spoken to a company here in London they said there was no hope for me unless I dubbed all my masters onto DVCAM @ 1080 for the lovely price of 3,500 which amused me rather a lot.

I understand that this is all rather new but if someone could speak slowly to me and give me some hope I would so appreciate it.

Thank you all!!!!!
Sandy Tedford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2006, 01:52 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Sandy,

FCP does not support HVD in 24p yet. They keep promising and teasing, but to the best of my knowledge it is not available.

You need to use an intermediate program to capture the footage and convert it to a QuickTime format that FCP recognizes. These programs include Lumiere HD, HDVxDV and MPEG Streamclip.

I use HDVxDV ( http://www.hdvxdv.com/ ) to caputure and MPEG Streamclip ( http://www.squared5.com/ ) to convert to QuickTime DVCPro HD or QuickTime Apple Intermediate Codec (AIC). The AIC allows you to stay at 23.98fps

I have not used Lumiere.

Search this forum for more information on the above methods and stettings to use.

Even though FCP does not suport HDV 24P, it does recognize the camera via firewire. So, I don't know what say about that problem.

Todd Roberts
Start Pictures
Todd C Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2006, 02:24 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Posts: 17
Thanks Todd,

Great to get a definitive answer on that!!!

Will I loose timecodes using HDVxDV and MPEG Streamclip? No probs if I do - just want to be prepared.

Thank you soooo much for helping

Sandy
Sandy Tedford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2006, 02:53 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Goodbye, time codes. Sorry, that's the way it is now.

A free alternative for capture is DVHSCap, an obscure Apple program hidden in a FireWire developer's kit that you can download. Do a search on this site to find the links. You'll still need MPEG StreamClip.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2006, 03:04 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Posts: 17
Thanks William,

That is what I suspected - Since we haven't infact started the editing do you think we should use another system ie AVID...?

If so what would you suggest?

Thanks

Sandy
Sandy Tedford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2006, 03:19 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 590
Here is the best workaround currently (and free):

- Download DVHSCap and MPEG STREAMCLIP.
- Use DVHSCap (or a firestore) and capture the .m2t file.
- Open the file in MPEG STREAMCLIP.
- Select either HDV 30 or AIC for the codec.
- Bring the Quality Slider to Best.
- Deselest the De-interlace check boxes.
- In the Frame Rate Box, enter 23.976.

In FCP use whichever Presest for AIC 30 or HDV 30 (depending on what you choose).

In the Sequence settings (Command 0), put the editing timebase to 23.98.

This seems like a long workaround but it is rather quick. The only time consuming thing is the conversion. You can also Batch Convert in MPEG STREAMCLIP.
Steve Benner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2006, 03:55 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Posts: 17
thanks steve,

will follow these instructions and see how i get on.

Many thanks

Sandy
Sandy Tedford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2006, 05:22 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 343
Hi Sandy

Sorry to hijack the thread but where in London did you hire the HD100? We need a second camera for a forthcoming shoot. Did the camera come with one of the battery upgrades?

All the best

Tony
Antony Michael Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2006, 07:13 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Posts: 17
Hi Anthony,

We have been using two different companies in London.

1. Film 38 in Kensington

http://www.film38.com/camera.html

2. PEC Dean Street, Soho

http://www.pec.co.uk/hire/hire.htm

Hope that helps......... Good Luck



Sandy
Sandy Tedford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2006, 08:42 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 343
Thanks very much for that Sandy. I know PEC - in fact I'm renting a BRHD50 from them right now - but their camera doesn't seem to come with a battery upgrade. The other place seems perfect, though.

All the best

Tony
Antony Michael Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 01:42 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Beijing, China
Posts: 38
I gave up on FCP. Currently using Canopus. You can run the demo of 4.0 for a month on a decent windows box with a firewire card. I'm using my mac book pro with windows. Works great, but I have no way to watch it simultaneously on a hi-def monitor. Heck of a lot easier than the three-stage workaround to get it on FCP.
__________________
http://www.fashionerfilms.com
Alexei Berteig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 06:21 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 431
I keep seeing the apple intermediate codec being it for this.

Can you do it with Blackmagic uncompressed?
Mark Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 09:03 PM   #13
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 8
The JVC camera and deck output analog component HD only in 60p, which can be captured with a card. It looks good, but you loose the 24p and requires quite a bit more drive space. Plus, I don't think there is a good way (maybe any way) to convert the 60p to 24p.

Todd Roberts
Start Pictures
Todd C Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 10:33 PM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Silva
I keep seeing the apple intermediate codec being it for this.

Can you do it with Blackmagic uncompressed?
Of course. I used it to do chromakey work, since I was concerned about loosing any bit of color information. Once the BM codec is installed you can select it from MPEG Streamclip. BTW, the batch conversion of MPEG Streamclip is the way to go. Put all your clips in the batch, select the codec, let it go in the background.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2006, 02:15 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
and how do you export it when you're done? do you just make an uncompressed master file so that you can deliver it what formats you need?
DJ Lewis is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:30 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network