Using the DR-HD100, some help please? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 2nd, 2006, 06:55 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 38
Using the DR-HD100, some help please?

I just bought a couple of the DR-HD100's to go with my new HD-110 camcorder.

I will be using it with Final Cut Pro, recording HDV 720P/30; and want to set it to simul record to disk and to tape, with the buffer record (so I get the couple of seconds before I hit the record button).

I was under the impression that I could format the DTE as a Mac volume (not FAT32) and that I could choose QT as a record codec.

I tried to reformat, but there are no choices, and the only codec available under HDD is M2t.

I think I updated the firmware to 2.0.3, and still the same.

Under HDD>DV I do get a choice of QT, but according to the manual, that will only affect DV recording (which I don't use).

Also, I can't change the TC to Drop Frame.

thanks for any advise on how to set it up correctly and how to use it!
BT Corwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2006, 09:54 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Hi BT.

Unfortunately, the Firestore OS only works with FAT32. It is actually possible to format the drive as HFS+ for a mac with Diskutility , but the Firestore OS won't recognize it.

You can use QT to record HD 720P30 with the v2 firmware. Just set it to be a "HD recorder" and select MOV instead of m2t.

I'll post a "how-to" as soon as I get a chance.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 11:07 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 38
see next post

Last edited by BT Corwin; December 5th, 2006 at 11:11 PM. Reason: duplicate
BT Corwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 11:09 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 38
I don't see MOV as an option

Hi Tim:

thanks for the response.
I bought the DTE with 2.0 firmware, which did not show MOV as an option; and downloaded the 2.0.3.
I thought I had updated the DTE, but now the firmware version does not show on startup, after the welcome screen.
Also, when I select HD format, the only option I see is M2t, so there's something wrong I guess.

Do you know if the firmware update has to be done from a PC? I used a Mac to copy the .bin file onto the DTE, and don't have access to a PC.
BT Corwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2006, 07:31 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 590
The newest version does have the .MOV update in it. Are you sure you are updating it correctly? You should post this in the Firestore forum, maybe the Focus Rep (Matt McEwen) can help:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/forumdisp...?s=&forumid=65
Steve Benner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2006, 07:56 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 112
The newest Frimware version for the DR-HD100 is 2.0.
2.0.3 is for the FS-100 maybe that's why you don't see the update.

I'm mailed Focus a couple of times but they aren't responding!
I want to know when they are going to support HDV 720P/25 and 50 QT format.
Marc Jayson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2006, 09:11 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 38
didn't see MOV in 2.0

When I took it out of the box, it was running 2.0 and I didn't see MOV as an option. That's why I thought updating the firmware was what I needed to do.

I tried talking to Focus Enhancement tech support. I got voicemail to leave a message and someone would get back to me.
3 days later, no one got back to me. Great Tech Support!

Now I have a shoot this morning that's supposed to be recorded on the DTE for immediate turnaround, and I'm going to have to record to tape and spend 2 hours capturing, which is specifically NOT what the client wants.

I did download the firmware label DR-HD100, and it did recognize it and go thru the update process, but as I said, even the 2.0 version did not show MOV as an option. Unless I'm missing exactly where I'm supposed to see and set this?

thanks,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Jayson
The newest Frimware version for the DR-HD100 is 2.0.
2.0.3 is for the FS-100 maybe that's why you don't see the update.

I'm mailed Focus a couple of times but they aren't responding!
I want to know when they are going to support HDV 720P/25 and 50 QT format.
BT Corwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2006, 11:44 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Jayson
The newest Frimware version for the DR-HD100 is 2.0.
2.0.3 is for the FS-100 maybe that's why you don't see the update.

I'm mailed Focus a couple of times but they aren't responding!
I want to know when they are going to support HDV 720P/25 and 50 QT format.
I got this reply today:

Hi,
The version 2.0 supports only 720p/30 at the present.
Please contact JVC-Professional Europe for further questions.
Thank you

Best Regards

Michael Desyatnykov
Production & Support

COMO
Computer & Motion GmbH
A Focus Enhancements Company
Marc Jayson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2006, 12:23 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Jayson
I got this reply today:

Hi,
The version 2.0 supports only 720p/30 at the present.
Please contact JVC-Professional Europe for further questions.
Thank you

Best Regards

Michael Desyatnykov
Production & Support

COMO
Computer & Motion GmbH
A Focus Enhancements Company
You are shooting 30p? Right?
Stephen L. Noe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2006, 01:54 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Larkspur, CA
Posts: 378
timecode not there?

We are also looking to purchase two of these units, however...

I just read that the timecode info is stored in different files other than the media files. So when you go to transfer you files to your computer- magically, all your clips start at 00:00:00! Even if you were shooting tape and to disc.

This must be wrong- how would one match back to tape for a rebuild?

Someone tell me this is not true!
Justin Ferar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2006, 04:05 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen L. Noe
You are shooting 30p? Right?
No, 25p or 50p.
Marc Jayson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2006, 04:23 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Jayson
No, 25p or 50p.
I see...

How about using the m2t? or is that not an option?
Stephen L. Noe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2006, 05:14 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen L. Noe
I see...

How about using the m2t? or is that not an option?
I'm using m2t now... but I don't like the MPEG Streamclip workflow.
I bought a DR-HD100 for direct editing and I really don't understand why they don't support 25p and 50p QT.
Marc Jayson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2006, 08:28 PM   #14
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Jayson
I'm using m2t now... but I don't like the MPEG Streamclip workflow.
I bought a DR-HD100 for direct editing and I really don't understand why they don't support 25p and 50p QT.
The simple answer is that Focus couldn't write the 25P firmware until Apple released the 5.1.2 update with 25P support.
Now that it has been released I'm sure they are working on it. Sign up for the alert on their website and they will send you an email whenever they release updates.

Don't expect 720P50 or 720P60 functionality in the DR-HD100 until after Apple eventually releases an update to FCP that supports these formats in HDV.
It took so long for FCP 5.1.2 to be released that chances are we won't see anything new for FCP until NAB07.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2006, 08:29 PM   #15
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by BT Corwin
When I took it out of the box, it was running 2.0 and I didn't see MOV as an option. That's why I thought updating the firmware was what I needed to do.
BT,

I put together a little tutorial that should help you configure your DR-HD100 for 720P30 capture and encapsulation to Quicktime HDV.

You have to select "HD RECORDER" to get to the HD FORMATS menu.

http://www.timdashwood.com/DRHD100

Good luck with your shoot.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:48 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network