Making Safety Masters from HD100 to BRHD50 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 15th, 2006, 11:14 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 431
Making Safety Masters from HD100 to BRHD50

I did a search and didn't see anything come up on this.

I have a client with HDV 24p tapes. (from his HD100)

He wants to make identical clones of them timecode and all.

Can I just play the tapes from my HD100 and Record to the BRHD50 via firewire?

Will that carry the stream and the timecode?
Mark Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2006, 12:06 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Yes, you will be able to make an exact clone but you need to make sure you have firmware version 1.06 to slave the TC of HDV.

IF you haven't performed the firmware update yourself press the STOP button and then the MENU button at the same time to show firmware version. If it doesn't show VERSION 0106, go here and follow the instructions.

To make the clone, set the input on the BR-HD50 to DV, the DV/HDV switch to HDV, then connect the firewire cable.

Go into the menu of the BR-HD50 and select TC/UB/CLOCK... and turn TC DUPLI. ON.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2006, 02:20 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 431
Excellent. My BRHD50 does have 106.

Thanks Tim!

Do you think the reverse is true?

Playing back an hdv tape from the brhd50 and recording on the Hd100?

Just curious as my brhd50 has been stopping during DV recording at random times
when I was dubbing from a betasp deck.
Mark Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2006, 03:11 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 132
Just curious, anyway to do this using 2 HD100s? Also, anyone know of a place in NYC that rents the BR-HD50?

mg
Matthew Groff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2006, 08:34 PM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
The BR-HD50 (with v1.06 FW) can slave external HDV timecode but the HD100 cannot. This means that if you want the original TC in your clone copy, then you need to play back from the HD100 and record on the BR-HD50.

You could use two HD100 cameras to clone tapes, but you won't get the original TC, the recording camera will have to generate TC.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2006, 06:25 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 431
So far I've cloned 3, 1 hour tapes with 24p and timecode fully intact.

Amazing!

Is the BR-HD50 the only deck that can clone with timecode?

Sony and Canon users can't do this can they?
(the timecode intact part)
Mark Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 01:15 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Dashwood
The BR-HD50 (with v1.06 FW) can slave external HDV timecode but the HD100 cannot. This means that if you want the original TC in your clone copy, then you need to play back from the HD100 and record on the BR-HD50.

You could use two HD100 cameras to clone tapes, but you won't get the original TC, the recording camera will have to generate TC.
this does work ! you have to set the same duplicate TC setting to on in the camera menu. I actually did this with some DV tapes, and I'm sure HDV should be no different. what won't work is to jam sync the cameras for normal shooting, at least not the two I had one day.

Steve Oakley
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 05:49 PM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Oakley
this does work ! you have to set the same duplicate TC setting to on in the camera menu. I actually did this with some DV tapes, and I'm sure HDV should be no different. what won't work is to jam sync the cameras for normal shooting, at least not the two I had one day.

Steve Oakley
The camera manual clearly states the TC slave function works fine with DV, but NOT with HDV.
The BR-HD50 deck used to be the same way, until they added the functionality in the v1.06 firmware.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:19 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network