HD201E - final cut aint seeing it! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 26th, 2006, 07:06 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sydney, australia
Posts: 221
HD201E - final cut aint seeing it!

I just plugged in my shiny new HD201e to my macbook pro - only to find that the camera is non-existant according to the computer - can anyone help!

Ive got the cam and the suite both set to HD 24p - and have got the firewire set to the right setting!
Tyson Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 12:20 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 590
Do you have the camera in "VTR" mode?
Steve Benner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 02:54 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sydney, australia
Posts: 221
Yes. I do - still not working
Tyson Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 04:20 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sydney, australia
Posts: 221
This is great - JVC tech support opens again on the 15th in Australia - and ive got shoot on the tenth - looks like ill be renting.
Tyson Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 05:02 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sydney, australia
Posts: 221
Are firewire fixes pricey- i've never had this happen in a camera before?
Tyson Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 06:13 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 590
do a google search for DVHSCap and see if that program recognizes the camera for .m2t capture?
Steve Benner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 06:15 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sydney, australia
Posts: 221
It does not see it. :(
Tyson Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 06:29 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 590
Well, then it is not Final Cut alone. There is either something wrong with the Firewire port on the camera, or the camera is not a qualified device for either program yet. Not really sure.
Steve Benner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 06:39 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sydney, australia
Posts: 221
Yeh - i think its the cameras firewire - is this a pricey fix?
Tyson Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 09:16 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
Tried another firewire dvice into the mac?
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 11:43 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sydney, australia
Posts: 221
I tested it so that i used a cord and port on the MBP that had previously worked and then plugged into the cam - (while both were off) and still nothing.
Tyson Perkins is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:25 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network