FCP vs Prem Pro capturing at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 29th, 2007, 12:41 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
FCP vs Prem Pro capturing

The weekend I got a simple little job - capture 25 minutes worth of 720P30 from another HD100 ( I assume ).

well the tapes where *loaded* with drop outs. the first tape had a defect section 5 minutes in and contaminated the rest of the first tape, and the second tape. the second tape after about 6 passes finally got wiped fairly clean, but the first tape continued to have problems.

anyways, FCP just barfed on the footage. it would capture 10 secs, stop for 5secs, then capture another 10 secs. worthless, totally worthless. Opened up Prem Pro 2 on the PC and capture the whole tape, drop outs and all right over the camera start/stops.

Its FCP thats the problem, period. if PP can capture it, FCP should as well. Of course my Kona card also decided to give me problems when I tried a analog component HD capture, but thats entirely another story....

another note - on a couple of captures in Prem Pro, audio went out of sync. It appears that the huge drop outs on these tapes caused PP to do something weird. THe audio plays ok for a while, then it went out after some massive drop outs. I finally got a tolerable capture. so after all that, did I say that the shooting & audio were bad ?


Steve Oakley
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2007, 03:48 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
Hi Steve,

Have you tried to capture yet with Cineforms AspectHD?
You can download the trial at www.cineform.com. Capture with the HDlink tool, not Premiere Pro.
You can set to capture only m2t files or to convert to Cineform AVI which work strait and fast in Premiere Pro.
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2007, 09:58 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 184
Cineform is great and I use it for everything but if there are errors in the stream then Cineform will also show the audio sync issues.
Tim Holtermann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2007, 10:23 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Knoxville TN
Posts: 589
I agree with Mark, Cineform.

I have gotten the same resluts from both NLE's on a few tapes, ended up using Cineforms Utility stand alone for catpure on the XP side of the system, with better results. Not perfect, but "blood pressure lower" kind of better.

How far off is the sync on the worse one?
__________________
Our eyes allow us to see the world - The lens allows others to see the world through our eyes.
RED ONE #977
Daniel Patton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 01:37 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
I was able to capture with DVHS... go figure. even with some horrific dropouts that caused 1/2 the picture to break up, audio ran in sync. I then used mpegstream clip to output QT's. on tape worked ok, the other didn't. it had the worst of the drop outs. even using mpegstream clips "fix data breaks" pref, it failed to give me a good QT. only thing it did was take forever - I mean over an hour for a 15 minute clip. bottom line is I handed back the raw mpeg2 captures and some one will try vegas and procoder to spit out QT's.

I'll look into cineform as well, but the bottom line is apple needs to fix the problems in 5.1 before they ship 6, they owe us a functional version.

as for the sync, it went out seconds. I'm guessing every big dropout put it off one GOP at a time. weird the raw captures worked ok though, and played back ok, but FCP and PP captures had problems.

Steve Oakley
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 08:41 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
Jesus, what tapes were you using?
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 04:57 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
It sounds like for whatever reason, bad timecode is prohibiting you from capturing your fooage properly. But just out of curiosit, IF you did not need the timecode off the tape (ie for a later re-capture / match up etc.) Would dubbing the tape, say firewire to firewire, and assigning a fresh new timecode on the new tape fix the problem?

MK
Michael MK Siu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 05:04 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael MK Siu
It sounds like for whatever reason, bad timecode is prohibiting you from capturing your fooage properly. But just out of curiosit, IF you did not need the timecode off the tape (ie for a later re-capture / match up etc.) Would dubbing the tape, say firewire to firewire, and assigning a fresh new timecode on the new tape fix the problem?

MK

I've been having the same issue with a set of tapes in FCP, getting ready to try iMovie and/or Premiere Pro to get the footage off the tape. The dubbing idea is good one though, I never think of doing that. Thanks MK for the idea (even though it wasn't meant for me initially).

Also glad to know I'm not the only one that has these issues with FCP sometimes.
Lisa Shofner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 06:25 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 431
Apple has a lot of work to do and needs to fix this asap.
Mark Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 11:59 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Jaco
Jesus, what tapes were you using?
I did not use them some one else - Fuji in white shells. looked like pro dv grade tape


Steve Oakley
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:35 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network