Multibridge Extreme Help at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 10th, 2007, 09:37 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Multibridge Extreme Help

I am new to HDV!
I got the BlackMagic Multibridge Extreme, JVC GY-HD 110 and FCP 5.1.4.
I am traying to get the full HD resolution monitoring on my second 23'' appledysplay but is not working.

When I go to to FCP/Audio/Video Sttings/Video Playback.
The Blackmagic 720p 30 and 24 choice are grayed out.
All other choices are selectable.
I am not sure what I am doing wrong but I should be able to video
the HDV on my second monitor.

I am capturing the video using FCP easy setup( FireWire HDV 720p 30)

I am not sure if I need to capure the video with the blackmagic to make the full HD resolution monitoring posible.
Thanks for the help.
Santos Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2007, 11:21 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 431
capture it as HDV over firewire, then put a clip in the timeline
and try your viewing options. It should work.

The multibridge will allow timeline monitoring of HDV and the ability
if you desire, to capture HDV as uncompressed video.
Mark Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2007, 10:09 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Thanks Mark

I done what you mention but it does not work.
The Blackmagic option is grayed out.
Santos Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2007, 10:47 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colombia
Posts: 26
Are you connecting your second monitor directly to the Multibridge Extreme DVI output? because you have to set it up first in System Preferences>Decklink and configurate de DVI output.

You can downconvert HD to SD by simply activating in the output menu in BMD preferences to your desired output.

http://img413.imageshack.us/img413/3...gsbmd01mb3.jpg

http://img413.imageshack.us/img413/7...gsbmd02et6.jpg

http://img413.imageshack.us/img413/4...gsbmd03fa6.jpg
Fernando Orozco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2007, 10:59 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 431
also make sure the pci-e card is in the top slot.
It only works there.
Mark Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2007, 11:45 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Blackmagic

Thanks for the help!!

Yes, the PCI_E card is in the top slot.
Yes, the second monitor is conected to the Multibridge.

I downloaded the Blackmagic Decklink 6.1 and now I don't see
the HDTV Blackmagic 720p 30 and 24 choices.

http://jramos.net/blackmagic/7.gif


I have a Mac Pro 2 x2 with 3 GB memory.
1.5 Terabytes raid 0 in the computer.

Please view the settind that I have and let me know if there is enything that
I need to change.
Note,
I don't see the HDTV Blackmagic 720p 30 and 24 choices!

http://jramos.net/blackmagic/1.gif
http://jramos.net/blackmagic/2.gif
http://jramos.net/blackmagic/3.gif
http://jramos.net/blackmagic/4.gif
http://jramos.net/blackmagic/6.gif
http://jramos.net/blackmagic/7.gif


Thanks!!!
Santos Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2007, 08:40 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Knoxville TN
Posts: 589
Santos,

I have roughly the same system spec as you, and own the Multibridge Pro version, it took some time getting everything to work perfectly with all of the configuration options. But each time I ran into trouble I found that the Blackmagic technical support was very sharp, far better than most product support techs.

I prefer to use the forums more times than not, but with the complexities of that product you might consider making a short list of issues and giving them a call. Or have you already been there and done that?

Peace!
__________________
Our eyes allow us to see the world - The lens allows others to see the world through our eyes.
RED ONE #977
Daniel Patton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2007, 10:30 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colombia
Posts: 26
your problem is you are using a diferent audio output for audio monitoring (in some system I builded this kind of settings sometimes cause problems), instead, use the Multibridge audio output. Don't care about 24p or 30p output, you can use any (depending on your monitor of course) 720p for playback (look this image http://img257.imageshack.us/img257/6495/outputew4.jpg ), try first the 59.94 hz setting, if doesn't work use 60 hz setting.

In my work we use an Apple 23" Cinema HD monitor with 10-bit output but normaly we deliver in Betacam SP for broadcast so is pointless for me using 10-bit setting (but is so cool when you say "...I use 10-bit output for better accuracy when I'm color correcting...).

Last edited by Fernando Orozco; April 15th, 2007 at 08:41 PM.
Fernando Orozco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 05:44 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 54
I called customer support

They told me that I need it to capture the video using the SDI or analog YUV.
(I own the JVC GY- HD110 and I read on this forum that if I capture analog YUV from DV tape the image will look soft)

That I need to use Blackmagic HDTV 720p 60 - DVCPRO DH.
That I should never caputure 24p 720p. that it will create problems.

If I use FCP HDV- 720p24 and capture using the firewire, I will not be able to
preview the video with the Mutibridgr Streme.


Any ideas about this?

Can someone post the Multibrige Extreme and Final cut workflow for HDV 720p 24f and 30p

Thanks for the help!!!
Santos Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 06:14 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colombia
Posts: 26
look at this thread, in the end I post the workflow I use to edit 24p

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...t=71789&page=4
Fernando Orozco is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:17 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network