I was able to play the JVC HDV on the Sony HDR-HC5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 27th, 2007, 10:25 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 54
I was able to play the JVC HDV on the Sony HDR-HC5

Hello,

I was at Circuit City last Friday looking for a DV camera to use as a deck.
Well, I put the regular 4:3 DV tape that I recorder with the jVC GY-HD110U in the Sony HDR-HC5 and it worked fine(no surprise). Then I put the HDV tape 30P that I recorder with the jVC GY-HD110U and i was able to view it.
The Sony HDR-HC5 LCD said playing HDV 720p on the screen.

Here is the link.

http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Sony-...oductDetail.do

Regard,
Jose
Santos Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2007, 11:03 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
Sony's will playback HDV1 footage via analog but not firewire.

Useless.
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2007, 11:18 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 54
What about the HDMI?

What about the HDMI?
Santos Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 03:28 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santos Ramos View Post
What about the HDMI?
I have no idea. I don't really understand why firewire is not supported, if they went through all the trouble of making the cameras capable of reading both tape formats.
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 04:38 AM   #5
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santos Ramos View Post
What about the HDMI?
Yes -- via hdmi is supported. All except 720p24.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 10:05 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Mullen View Post
Yes -- via hdmi is supported. All except 720p24.
720p60 ?!?!
__________________
Sean Adair - NYC - www.adairproductions.com
JVC GY-HM-700 with 17x5 lens, MacPro 3.2ghz 8-core, 18gb. (JVC HD200 4 sale soon)
Sean Adair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 02:17 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Bloomington, IL
Posts: 636
Does anyone know or think that capturing 30p footage through this camera's HDMI would help, or eliminate the dropped frames/timecode problems that occur through the firewire port?

Ben
Ben Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 07:01 PM   #8
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
From my REVISED "JVC ProHD Handbook" -- Compatibility with 1080i Camcorders

Recent 1080i HDV camcorders feature an HDMI port. Most, if not all, of these camcorders will playback 720p HDV tapes through their HDMI port. If you play a 720p25, 720p30, 720p50, or 720p60 tape—the camcorder’s transport will play the tape and decode the 720p 4:2:0 signal and output a 4:2:2, uncompressed 720p signal via HDMI.

Because JVC’s 720p24 uses Repeat Flags—not 2-3 pulldown—720p24 ProHD tapes cannot be played back through a 1080i camcorder’s HDMI port.

Unfortunately, 720p video data is not output via the camcorder’s i.LINK port. The i.LINK port can, however, be used for camcorder VTR control.

----------------

Since you are bypassing the FireWire for the video signal, the capture will not have issues IF the capture problems are caused by "bad video data."

When you use FireWire control of a camcorder along with HDMI capture, IF the capture problems are being generated from VTR control (TC, etc.) via FireWire, then the problems won't go away.

In other words, HDMI will only cure capture problems only IF they come from the data and not the VTR control (TC, etc.).

However, the "capture problem" may not exist with these 1080i camcorders.

Bottom-line, it depends on the real cause of "capture problems."
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c

Last edited by Steve Mullen; May 28th, 2007 at 07:47 PM.
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 07:49 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Bloomington, IL
Posts: 636
Thanks for the information Steve. I've lost enough hair because of the jvc time code/capture breaks and I'm ready for some type of solution. I love my 100U but I'm very dissappointed with the workflow. A small camera that could possibly bypass the problem would help in post and also serve as a second b roll cam.

Ben
Ben Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2007, 12:01 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
Is there some type of box that converts HDMI to firewire? I could capture with the new ProRez codecs to keep the files small.
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2007, 05:44 AM   #11
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Jaco View Post
Is there some type of box that converts HDMI to firewire? I could capture with the new ProRez codecs to keep the files small.
You can't capture to ProRes 422 except with the AJA ioHD which has a hardware encoder chip.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2007, 12:03 AM   #12
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Mullen View Post
You can't capture to ProRes 422 except with the AJA ioHD which has a hardware encoder chip.
Were you specifically referring to that workflow, because my understanding is you can capture to ProRes 422 with the latest Octomacs and to some of the lighterweight ProRes versions on IntelMacs? Did I get a some bad info?
John Mitchell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2007, 12:53 AM   #13
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Mitchell View Post
Were you specifically referring to that workflow, because my understanding is you can capture to ProRes 422 with the latest Octomacs and to some of the lighterweight ProRes versions on IntelMacs? Did I get a some bad info?
Maybe you can with the OctoMacs. Please don't assume I'm right on this point.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2007, 12:16 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Mullen View Post

Because JVC’s 720p24 uses Repeat Flags—not 2-3 pulldown—720p24 ProHD tapes cannot be played back through a 1080i camcorder’s HDMI port.
Does this mean that shooting 24p on the JVC results in less compression artifacts than shooting 30p? Since it's using all the bandwidth for fewer frames?

I would think repeat flags are better than 2-3 pulldown for this reason.
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:14 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network