More Capture problems Vegas 7.0 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 23rd, 2007, 02:06 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Prince Albert, SK Canada
Posts: 24
More Capture problems Vegas 7.0

Just got a used HD100, and I'm not able to capture anything in Vegas 7.0 Platinum. The computer will not recognize the camera. Firewire switch is set to DV. When I turn the camera on the computer doesn't acknowledge it. Can I check anything in the Control Panel to see if the camera is being recognized? (I'm trying to capture from tape, not from video.)

Could it perhaps be a blown firewire port? If so, how can I tell if that is the problem?

Last edited by George Huczek; June 23rd, 2007 at 02:36 PM. Reason: More details added
George Huczek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2007, 05:36 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Hello
are you shooting in SD OR HD
JOE
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2007, 08:45 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Prince Albert, SK Canada
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph A. Benoit View Post
Hello
are you shooting in SD OR HD
JOE
I'm shooting in HDV-HD24P. I tried changing the firewire switch to HDV, (camera off) and it made no difference.

Last edited by George Huczek; June 24th, 2007 at 10:33 AM.
George Huczek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2007, 09:09 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
can't understand that. Try shooting SD and see if VEGAS will capture it.
maybe the FW port is dead
joe
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2007, 08:58 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by George Huczek View Post
Just got a used HD100, and I'm not able to capture anything in Vegas 7.0 Platinum. The computer will not recognize the camera. Firewire switch is set to DV. When I turn the camera on the computer doesn't acknowledge it.
I have Vegas 7 on two computers. On my laptop, I've never had a capture problem. On my desktop, it wouldn't recognize the HD100 in SD or HDV. I realized that the desktop computer was behind on Windows updates (wasn't even up to Service Pack 2), so I let it update, and then all was well. Might be worth looking into whether your computer is up to date.
Josh Meredith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2007, 09:32 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 634
Not sure what Vegas 7 "Platinum" is as I do not believe there is such an application. Are you perhaps using Vegas Movie Maker or something?

Also, when you hook up the camera, you should see an icon appear in your tray (by the clock) that may appear and disappear for a quick moment. You can also check device manager in control panel -> system and your IEEE device should show up in there. If Windows detects it, then it's either Vegas or a setting in the camera. If Windows doesn't detect it, than it's either Windows or the camera.

Jon
Jon McGuffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2007, 10:35 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Prince Albert, SK Canada
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon McGuffin View Post
Not sure what Vegas 7 "Platinum" is as I do not believe there is such an application. Are you perhaps using Vegas Movie Maker or something?


Jon
Yes, it's Vegas Movie Studio. I expect that the problems I'm having are just due to inexperience! I will keep at it and see what happens. Thanks to you who replied with suggestions.
George Huczek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2007, 01:49 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Modesto, California
Posts: 206
I've noticed that after updating the frameworks, everything works good on capture for HDV. I've never had a problem with Vegas 7, it actually works much better for me than premiere pro 2.0 on native capturing. When I first installed PP2 I couldn't capture HDV to save my life. After installing the frameworks updates, it worked flawlessly. Bottom line, go to microsoft's website and do your updates!
Carlos Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2007, 02:43 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Hello George
If you could get yourself a DR HD100
no more worries about dumping tape to the computer
just check out the threads on the DR HD100

Joe
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:47 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network