HD100 will not capture? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 1st, 2007, 11:20 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New Castle IN.
Posts: 178
HD100 will not capture?

I have bought a used HD100 from Armatos Video.
I did a test and cannot capture to my NLE.I am using a firewire 6 pin to 4 pin and windows makes the sound that it reconizes it but will not capture...I also got CapDVHS and it does show the JVC#1 like it is hooked up but still no capture?
I have tried it on dv and hdv switch in both positions but nothing will work so far.

Also The Armatos video said in auction that it is the UA model!
How can I tell if this has been upgraded to the A ??
Thx guys any help would be great!!!
__________________
Steven Lee Houser
http://vimeo.com/testwork
Steven Houser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2007, 11:28 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New Castle IN.
Posts: 178
Help!!!

Im need some HELP!!
__________________
Steven Lee Houser
http://vimeo.com/testwork
Steven Houser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2007, 12:18 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New Castle IN.
Posts: 178
The Device "Microsoft AV/C Tape subunit could not be opened

This is the error I get in Vegas 7 after the computer reconizes it ...
__________________
Steven Lee Houser
http://vimeo.com/testwork
Steven Houser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2007, 12:24 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 34
Sorry man, I see your post and want to help but I run under linux and that most likely will not help you.
Chris Cherrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2007, 12:40 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Allen, Texas U.S.A
Posts: 1,117
use the cineform capture I think that comes with vegas. I had a friend who had that problem before. Hope he finds this thread. Paging Brian Luce!

We configured his vegas to capture from hd100 I just forgot what we did. But i know we installed cineform connect for vegas and it recognized the hd100.

I use edius and have no problems
Ted Ramasola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2007, 01:07 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
STEVE

are you capturing from the camera?
joe
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2007, 09:24 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New Castle IN.
Posts: 178
I figured it out!!

I needed to update Vegas7 now it gives me a choice of DV or HDV...
Thx...
__________________
Steven Lee Houser
http://vimeo.com/testwork
Steven Houser is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network