Does anyone know how to reset the circuit breaker? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 16th, 2007, 07:17 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 19
Does anyone know how to reset the circuit breaker?

As many of you may know, the gyhd100U has a circuit breaker instead of a fuse.

During the process of updating the firmware, things went awry and I had to disconnect the power to try to fix it. This, unfortunately, caused the circuit breaker to trip. Does anyone know how to reset it?

-Spencer
Spencer Snygg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 09:34 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 456
This doesn't sound good... I'm not sure that there are any publicly released firmware updates for that camera. Where did you download that from?
Eric Darling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 10:05 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 19
JVC released a firmware update on July 7th to resolve an issue with Final Cut. Many people (including myself) were having issues with Final Cut stopping the recording of footage in the middle of some longer takes. I also have had a timecode drift issue since day one and was hoping this would resolve it.

This isn't the first time this camera tripped the circuit breaker. It happened once before in California. The service guys there fixed it while I waited. The guys in Jersey take a bit longer. It was six weeks before they even looked at it. Maybe it's not a Jersey/LA thing. Maybe it's a working for 24/being a freelancer thing.

NJ doesn't give loaner cameras out either, so I'll be losing work.

Soooo... if any of you guys know how to reset the circuit breaker rather than having to wait an hour and a half, it'd be much appreciated.

Thanks.

-Spencer
Spencer Snygg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2007, 12:01 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 456
That was a quiet release... Six different versions, eh? Well, I hope you get your camera reset and flashed. Keep us posted - knowing how to reset the circuit breaker would be good info.
Eric Darling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2007, 04:02 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 19
Someone just sent me a note saying that there are no user serviceable circuit breakers in the camera.

This actually jives with what I heard from JVC.

One technician there said there was and two other said there wasn't. The piece that the one technician said was a circuit breaker was said to be the chip that stores the Bios by another technician. It's possible the first technician and I had a miscommunication.

When my warranty wears out, I'll take it apart and find out for sure.
Spencer Snygg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2008, 09:50 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Harare Zimbabwe
Posts: 162
Circuit breaker/fuse

Hey Spencer,

I just had the same problem with my HD111 (Euro version of the HD110). Upgraded the firmware, confirmed that all was ok, powered the cam down, and it won't light up again.

Did you ever find out about the circuit breaker/fuse thing? Is there anything a half-competent tech can do without going to the nearest JVC service centre? (In my case that's some way away. Like a thousand miles)
Robert Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2008, 09:44 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Harare Zimbabwe
Posts: 162
Fuses and circuit breakers

I don't know about the HD100, but on the HD110/111 it's a fuse. To access it you need to remove both side panels, and then access the power supply board.

The relevant pages from the JVC repair manual suggest that you also need to remove the handle covers, audio output board and heat sink. I found that this was NOT necessary.

The fuse is at the bottom right of the power supply board, marked F1. It is not a conventional fuse, but a component (don't know the technical phrase) soldered onto the PS board.

You can put a continuity meter over it to check it is working, or use a dwell meter if you don't have a continuity meter. If it gives continuity it is OK. I'm not sure how easy it would be to find a replacement, and you'd need heroic eyesight and a steady hand to remove and replace.

But at least knowing how to check it might save someone a wasted trip to a repair shop, or a few bucks in labor charges if you knew what needed doing before you got there.
Robert Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2008, 10:26 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 460
Just saw this Robert - Sounds like you got info on access with a sevice book, but no go on your camera - keep us posted.
__________________
Sean Adair - NYC - www.adairproductions.com
JVC GY-HM-700 with 17x5 lens, MacPro 3.2ghz 8-core, 18gb. (JVC HD200 4 sale soon)
Sean Adair is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:00 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network