SD 4:3 Firwire Out at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HM 600/700/800 Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HM 600/700/800 Series Camera Systems
GY-HM6xx, HM7xx and HM8xx ProHD camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 4th, 2009, 11:17 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairview Heights, Illinois
Posts: 148
SD 4:3 Firwire Out

I shot some video in Quick Time File Format, 1280 x 720 Resolution, 50p(HQ) and now I am trying to play the video and firewire into my editor as an SD DV signal. I was able to do this one time with interlaced video but now I can not see any signal at all with this setup. It was my understanding the firewire output and DV selected resulted in the camera downconverting a SD - DV at 60i ?

Any ideas?
Thanks !
Ron
Ron Edwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 11:52 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Yes. Set the Firewire switch to EXT and DV.
The HM700 downconverts to DV NTSC 60i for source frame rates of 24, 30 & 60. Since you shot 50p it will downconvert to DV PAL 50i so you will need to set that as your capture preset before opening log & capture. I'm not sure if the camera will create 50i (using all 50p frames and interlacing them) or 25p (dropping every other frame from 50p) on downconvert.

If you want the camera to output 4x3 (cutting of the left and right edges) then go into A/V Out menu and set DownConvert to Side Cut.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 12:21 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairview Heights, Illinois
Posts: 148
Additional information

Tim,

Thanks for your reply.

My editor (Macro Systems Casablanca Solitaire) will only accept 16:9 or 4:3 material in SD. It will accept progressive or interlaced but not 50p.

So I need some help converting the 50p to 60i. Any ideas?

Ron
Ron Edwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 12:27 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
So it's a NTSC only system?

Did you shoot in MP4 or MOV format?
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 12:37 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairview Heights, Illinois
Posts: 148
Tim,

That is correct NTSC only. The shoot was:

Quicktime
1280 x 720
50p

For some reason, I thought the cam downconverted anything it shot to 60i (NTSC) when set for DV output.

Ron
Ron Edwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 01:48 PM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Can your system import composite NTSC? If so I think your basic solution is a composite PAL to NTSC converter box. It won't be pretty but it will get the job done.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HM 600/700/800 Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:45 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network