Auto Split Footage at

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HM 600/700/800 Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HM 600/700/800 Series Camera Systems
GY-HM6xx, HM7xx and HM8xx ProHD camcorders & decks.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 12th, 2010, 11:49 AM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairview Heights, Illinois
Posts: 148
Auto Split Footage

My editing machine (Cassablanca Solitaire) will "auto split" footage from my GL2, injested via firewire into scenes using the cam recording "start/stop" function.

The editor will not "auto split" the into scenes injested via firewire captured by the JVC 700. Any ideas?

Ron Edwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2010, 05:44 PM   #2
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 853
Ron - using DV and HDV markers is a tape based workflow. You are now using a solid state camera. If Casablanca could read the essence markers recorded in metadata it would work but you are ingesting via firewire. So I'm guessing you are getting HDV quality only. Not only are you not using the EX format which is superior to HDV but as you have noted you are not getting separate clips and this is a clunky real time capture method. Are you recording everything as one big clip or are you breaking it up into separate clips - this is a menu function on the 700?

I'm not that familiar with Casablanca (saw it demo'd a couple of times at trade shows) but my memory of it was it was a very proprietary hardware based editing system. Can you switch to something more up to date like Avid or FCP? They are a much better match for the 700 and don't rely on external processors etc. You simple transfer the SD card material to a hard drive and import from there (or you can import diectly) into your system or you can even edit directly off the SD cards with Avid AMA (dangerous IMO but great for ENG style work). You'll love this new workflow. It is faster than real time. Other NLE's that work include Vegas, Edius and Premiere Pro.
John Mitchell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2010, 12:25 PM   #3
Regular Crew
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Eseex, UK
Posts: 45
Just checking have you set the clock on the JVC, if this is not done on DV cameras then no clips during capture.

I had the original Casablanca and Avio once...
Zulqar Cheema is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HM 600/700/800 Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:24 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network