MOV Playback in Premiere CS4-Windows at

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HM 600/700/800 Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HM 600/700/800 Series Camera Systems
GY-HM6xx, HM7xx and HM8xx ProHD camcorders & decks.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 1st, 2010, 08:46 PM   #1
New Boot
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 13
MOV Playback in Premiere CS4-Windows

I know there has been some discussion about wrappers and MOV vs MP4 when working in Premiere CS4, but I've got a puzzle that I just can't figure out.

I have a Premiere CS4 system with the Matrox RTX2 for the PC. I have the GY-HM700 (because I also have FCP), and I shoot mostly in the MOV format since it's the most convenient (and I do most of my editing in FCP). At any rate, I wanted to see if I could get the MOV files to work on the CS4 system. I read about the XD Decode software so I installed it, and gave it a shot.

Now here's the strange thing. When I opened the footage on the PC in QuickTime, it played fine and had the gray lines as the watermark (since I had not payed for the software). When I imported the footage into Premiere, there was no watermark and the footage played back fine with no rendering required. I thought this was very strange, so I decided to uninstall the XD Decode software, and the footage STILL played fine in Premiere. I went to a friend who also has Premiere with the RTX2 and sure enough the footage wouldn't play. I installed the XD Decode software and then the footage did play, but had the watermark and needed to be rendered.

I kept thinking there must be a codec installed on my machine that was not on his but I cannot figure out for the life of me what it could be. The only other thing I thought was interesting was that if I looked at the properties for the clips on each system, mine sees the "File Type" as a "Matrox MOV" using an MPEG 2 codec, and his sees it as a "Quicktime".

I have no clue what is going on between the two systems, but I did notice that when I placed the same footage on a new PC system with Premiere CS5, it played back fine no XD Decode required.

Any thoughts from anyone on this? I was hoping to upgrade my system from XP to Windows 7 64bit, but I am hesitant to make any changes for fear of losing whatever is making the system work for me now.

Thanks in advance for any input.
Kenneth Gurney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2010, 08:54 AM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dayton, TN (USA)
Posts: 219
Can't speak to the Matrox thing, as I don't own one and have never used one, but I do know that CS5 handles the .mov files from the HM700 natively--no transcoding or special codecs required.
David Beisner
Media Specialist, Bryan College, Dayton, TN --
David Beisner is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HM 600/700/800 Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:26 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network