How to import AVCHD without gaps? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HM 600/700/800 Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HM 600/700/800 Series Camera Systems
GY-HM6xx, HM7xx and HM8xx ProHD camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 20th, 2015, 07:28 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,551
How to import AVCHD without gaps?

I filmed in a long continuous video in AVCHD. A client trying to import in Vegas 8 is getting audio gaps between clips that were split because of the 2gb limit. I downloaded JVC clip management software but it looks as if it will only import mp4. Of course there is no documentation on their software. I'm going to call support tomorrow but I thought someone could shed some light on things.

Last edited by Pete Cofrancesco; May 20th, 2015 at 08:10 PM.
Pete Cofrancesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2015, 05:52 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: LIncolnshire, UK
Posts: 2,051
Re: How to import AVCHD without gaps?

AVCHD is technically MP4, but in a different container with a different audio codec and higher compression than basic MP4. It usually has the .M2ts file extension. The limitation with the file sizes is usually 4gb or just under for system files and to avoid the gaps, you need to use the video download software that came with the camera, so that all the accompanying file information is copied with the video and audio. Without that, each clip is isolated from the preceding one and the editing software will not be able to seamlessly stitch them.

If you just drag and drop, it will be fine for short clips, but where the file size limit is reached you will get the gaps. I had the same with my Panasonic cams when I dragged and dropped until I used Panasonic's own software.

Roger
Roger Gunkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2015, 09:11 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 625
Re: How to import AVCHD without gaps?

Hi Pete,

Not a Vegas user unfortunately, but I did see a post about this in recent months and the reply was that it was possible to avoid the gaps. In general, it is best to NOT use any clip management software that came with the camera.

For Premiere, the idea is to copy the ENTIRE memory card contents to a hard drive folder, not just the .mp4 files. This is because there is metadata or intelligence to the folder structure. Then in Premiere, import using Media Browser, and NO GAPS. In fact, the group of "spanned clips" will import into Premiere as one single, long clip.

So perhaps if you copy the entire card to drive, then try importing in Vegas it will then work? Oh, just realized you have Vegas 8 which is maybe several years old? That can be an issue. I'm guessing that the more current versions can handle this just fine now with improved coding to handle newer video formats more smoothly. Time to upgrade?

Thanks
__________________
Jeff Pulera
Safe Harbor Computers
Jeff Pulera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2015, 11:35 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Re: How to import AVCHD without gaps?

Pete, I grabbed this suggestion from the Sony Vegas forum. Good luck.

If your client is somewhat computer savvy, tell him/her to try this method.

Do this in a DOS command prompt window:

copy /b file1.mts + file2.mts + file3.mts MyVideo.mts
(use as many of the + file#.mts as needed)

Of course, use the actual file names in place of the "file1.mts", etc.

This will create a combined file, and if this works, it'll load onto the timeline gaplessly.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2015, 12:57 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,942
Re: How to import AVCHD without gaps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Pulera View Post
Hi Pete,
... In general, it is best to NOT use any clip management software that came with the camera.


Thanks
I find this difficult to believe and for sure if you are using a Sony camera use the Sony software. Not sure about other manufacturers but I would think they know how to transfer the files their cameras produce. For Sony consumer cameras use PlayMemories that will transfer all the data needed and join files correctly into a m2ts file. Any other data like GPS will also be transferred and archived with the files so that the calendar view in PlayMemories works correctly too. Depending on the camera it will also have all the camera data too. For the Sony NX series I prefer Content Management Utility 2.0. Discontinued now but better than the current Browser product which I agree is not very good.

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2015, 01:58 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 625
Re: How to import AVCHD without gaps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
I find this difficult to believe and for sure if you are using a Sony camera use the Sony software. Not sure about other manufacturers but I would think they know how to transfer the files their cameras produce. For Sony consumer cameras use PlayMemories that will transfer all the data needed and join files correctly into a m2ts file. Any other data like GPS will also be transferred and archived with the files so that the calendar view in PlayMemories works correctly too. Depending on the camera it will also have all the camera data too. For the Sony NX series I prefer Content Management Utility 2.0. Discontinued now but better than the current Browser product which I agree is not very good.

Ron Evans
Hi Ron,

I made that statement from the angle of working with Premiere Pro - it will work with almost any footage natively without any modifications, so in that case no need/no reason to mess with it at all.

Thanks
__________________
Jeff Pulera
Safe Harbor Computers
Jeff Pulera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2015, 04:00 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,942
Re: How to import AVCHD without gaps?

I think that Vegas and Edius will also work that way too. The advantage of using the Sony software for Sony cameras with PlayMemories is that all the other data is stored in PlayMemories archive. Very useful for family videos where they can be searched by date etc. Backed up to a directory with the transfer date etc.

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2015, 04:15 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Re: How to import AVCHD without gaps?

Unfortunately Vegas 8 can't do what others here have suggested (copying from the card) as it doesn't have that feature (called Device Explorer). This was added in Pro 9. Looking for the appropriate camera software is still the best bet.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2015, 05:34 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,551
Re: How to import AVCHD without gaps?

JVC support wasn't that knowledgeable. He told me what I already suspected update to a newer version of Vegas.

He said the clip manager was an old outdated utility they left up on their site. He made it seem it was unreasonable to expect JVC to maintain software to import video from their camera. I expect all the latest editing software imports it but just seems like a lazy approach.

I found a thread on Vegas forum with a dos hack to join the clips. RE: Fix gap between 2 clips of same movie - Sony Vegas Movie Studio Forum
Pete Cofrancesco is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HM 600/700/800 Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:24 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network