Weird "Media Error" on HM100 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HM 70/100/150 Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HM 70/100/150 Series Camera Systems
GY-HM70, HM100, HM150 recording AVCHD MP4 & QuickTime .MOV to SDHC cards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 2nd, 2009, 10:07 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 457
Weird "Media Error" on HM100

I was in a middle of recording a scene and HM100 quit recording. I saw a "media error" message. I pulled the card out and placed it back in the slot. The camera asked me to restore media (no I did not reformat the card in the meantime). Looks like the clip is there, until the camera shut off the recording. I looked at the manual, but if there was a card failure why did it restore the shot without reformatting it? I was using Sandisc Extreme III 16GB class 6.
Any explanations are welcomed.
Robert Rogoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2009, 10:59 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sequim, WA
Posts: 127
Error

Was the card formatted in the camera? I have found that it has to be formatted in the camera. I have on seen this error on cheap Adata 16gig cards shooting 35mps.
Shooting 19 mps has not caused the error after I reformatted the card.

alan
Alan Halfhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2009, 11:58 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 457
Alan- yes, the card was formated in the camera last night. I already had about 30 minutes of ski footage from today. I was shooting form inside of the car, as the recording simply quit. I took the card out, I inserted it back and the camera asked me to restore media. So all the clips are there, but I just wanted to see why did it quit recording in a middle of the shot?
I had a card fail on me before, but this was a card issue (ended up replacing it), but this looks like camera quit writing onto the card and shut off the recording. Like I said I reformatted the card last night (in camera), used it throughout the day. And no, it wasn't a cheap card, but Sandisc, which is supposed to have low failure rate.
Robert Rogoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2009, 06:53 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Schwabach (Germany - Bavaria)
Posts: 199
I know this error on sdhc cards build in Taiwan (like Verbatim, Transcend, etc.),
but the Chinese SDHC from Transcend works fine,
like the good one from Panasonic 10x Goldseries.

On a shot with a 16GB Transcend - a error
occur during recording and the card dies
from one moment to the other, I lost
all the videofiles, no possibility to read it out.
Eric Deyerler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2009, 10:21 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 457
I'll say one more time. It was a legit Sandisc bought off reputable seller. The card works now, I recorded a clip last night. The clips from yesterday are on my HDD by now, but the camera simply quit in a middle of the shot- media error message.
Robert Rogoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2009, 02:16 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sequim, WA
Posts: 127
Bad Card?

Sounds like a bad card to me.

I do long recordings (lectures) and have not had a problem with Patriot memory or Transend. I just bought SanDisk cards and will have to try them out.

I suggest you try to record to the card is full just letting the camera sit. Try it a few times to see if the card will fail again.

Alan
Alan Halfhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2009, 03:36 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 457
no, not a bad card

Alan, this is not the case- the card is fine. I tested it and it works, somehow my camera stopped recording in a middle of the shot. I recorded about 20 minutes this morning onto the same card and it works just fine.
Robert Rogoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2009, 09:39 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 457
OK, I filled up the card with the footage of my cat, I run the camera for 35 minutes on the same card and now it is recording fine. I am just curious if anyone else had this experience and if JVC is aware of such issue on another camera?
Robert Rogoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2009, 09:58 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sequim, WA
Posts: 127
Reformat

I had a card that after a reformat behaved better. Have not had a problem since. With the card or the camera.

Alan
Alan Halfhill is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HM 70/100/150 Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:37 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network