Problem with Transcend 32gb Class 6 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HM 70/100/150 Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HM 70/100/150 Series Camera Systems
GY-HM70, HM100, HM150 recording AVCHD MP4 & QuickTime .MOV to SDHC cards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 1st, 2010, 07:29 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montpellier (France)
Posts: 22
Problem with Transcend 32gb Class 6

Camera was new a few weeks ago. Works fine with Transcend 16GB class 6 cards but on insertion of 32GB Class 6 card along comes the message 'cannot use in video mode'.

Nor will JVC website allow me to check the firmware for an update, saying it can't recognise the details. For info these are:
Cam 1.11
Arm 1.05
EEPRom 052

Any thoughts?!
Hugh Raggett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2010, 08:52 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 37
check carefully how you enter the details, my memory is fuzzy but putting the full stops in (.) doesn't work i think you need to format the numbers differently, the instructions ARE there on the page but it took me a 2nd try to get it to work

i've been using class 10 cards successfully since updating
Marty Mulholland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2010, 01:33 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 20
Try to format under Windows with "default" block size setting.

I have A-Data Class 6 and at some point it felt down to Class 4 performance (actually, I used it for Linux IT work). I reformatted it (full format) with "default" block size and it is now Class 6 and again works well.
Leonid Yegoshin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2010, 12:57 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dallas, Texas/Hong Kong
Posts: 154
I am using the same transcend 32gb class 6 cards without a problem. Try reformatting in windows or mac first, then format in camcorder.
Sam Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2010, 03:21 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Farmville, NC
Posts: 8
I have been rotating 4-32gb and 2-16gb Class 6 Transcend cards all without any trouble. I would try what Sam says and hopefully that wil solve your problem.
David Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2010, 02:01 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 8
Problem with Transcend 32gb Class 6

HI,

I am using one of the first HM 100 produced (baught in Mai 2009 PAL Version) and since that time I work with Transcend 32 Class 6 without any problem.

The camera has not been updated until today.
Gunther Reuter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2010, 03:49 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
You Have the Latest

Hugh,
I just got my camera back from JVC You have the latest firmware as that is what mine states.
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HM 70/100/150 Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network