Sony GV-HD700 & GV-HD700E decks at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The Long Black Line

The Long Black Line
Tape, tape and more tape; and decks; HDV, DV, VHS and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 18th, 2008, 10:11 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Singapore, Rep of SINGAPORE
Posts: 749
Sony GV-HD700 & GV-HD700E decks

I placed an order for this Sony HDV tape deck GV-HD700E (PAL version). I am wondering - does anybody knows what is the difference between GV-HD700 and the GV-HD700E decks? For Singapore domain (PAL) - I don't seem to be able to order the GV-HD700 (only the 700E is available).
TingSern Wong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 04:55 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 167
I believe E stands for Europe. The decks are the same except that non-E is 60Hz NTSC version versus E is the 50Hz PAL version.

P.
Pedanes Bol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2010, 08:45 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Golden Outback, Australia
Posts: 55
Sorry to bring up an old thread but in HD, I thought there is no PAL and NTSC?

Also can this VCR record analogue input from say a SVHS camcorder in HD?
Gan Eden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2010, 09:09 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Singapore, Rep of SINGAPORE
Posts: 749
I am not sure about PAL or NTSC for this tape deck. I have the GV-HD700 here. Working fine for me.

It comes with Firewire S400 input / output. For analog, there is S-Video and composite input (with audio RCA).

As long as your SVHS camcorder can output firewire signals, I can't see any problems for this deck to record in HD signals.

I connect the tape deck to my Canopus NX card and can use it for both input and output of HD materials (on normal mini-DV tapes).
TingSern Wong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2010, 09:47 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Golden Outback, Australia
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by TingSern Wong View Post
I am not sure about PAL or NTSC for this tape deck. I have the GV-HD700 here. Working fine for me.

It comes with Firewire S400 input / output. For analog, there is S-Video and composite input (with audio RCA).

As long as your SVHS camcorder can output firewire signals, I can't see any problems for this deck to record in HD signals.

I connect the tape deck to my Canopus NX card and can use it for both input and output of HD materials (on normal mini-DV tapes).
No, the SVHS only has S-video out and BNC Video out. Its not digital at all.
Gan Eden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2010, 09:58 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Singapore, Rep of SINGAPORE
Posts: 749
I don't have recorders that output analog HD via S-Video for me to test if the tape deck can record HD via S-Video input.

Mine are either HD-SDI or Firewire S400.

Maybe some other members might be able to help you with your inquiry.
TingSern Wong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2010, 04:40 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gan Eden View Post
Sorry to bring up an old thread but in HD, I thought there is no PAL and NTSC?
The frame rates differ so you need the correct one for your region.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gan Eden View Post
Also can this VCR record analogue input from say a S VHS camcorder in HD?
No. It will convert the analog VHS output to Digital but the picture won't get any better. It's possible it might put the recording into an HDV wrapper, but it won't really be HD.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2010, 10:31 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Golden Outback, Australia
Posts: 55
Thanks but I wanted to output the optical image straight to dv bypassing the SVHS recording unit, like a live stream to dv?
I read the Supercam has 700lines.
Gan Eden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2010, 12:16 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Yes, but it's doubtful you'll ever get anything more than 400 lines or so out of those outputs. Possible, I suppose, but not likely.

And your HD700 won't record at more than 480 anyway via the analog inputs, I'm fairly certain.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The Long Black Line

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:57 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network