Play tape from 3CCD cam on 1CCD cam, image quality? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The Long Black Line

The Long Black Line
Tape, tape and more tape; and decks; HDV, DV, VHS and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 23rd, 2003, 08:07 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: kent,UK
Posts: 30
Play XL1 tape on 1CCD camera,image quality?

Hi all
anyone know what happens to the quality if I use say a 1CCD sony to capture footage from an XL1 (to Final Cut Pro using an Imac). As I have just discovered there is a serious problem with certain Canon cameras when capturing to external Hard drives and it has been suggested i use a small sony to capture. I cannot afford to lose image quality. Although I would like to buy the new small 3CCD sony, which I guess would be the prefered option, sadly I don't have the spare cash right now.
Allan Michaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2003, 08:09 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
There will be NO quality difference. The CCD's only come into effect when recording through the LENSE.
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The Long Black Line

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:33 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network