how to duplicate time code? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The Long Black Line

The Long Black Line
Tape, tape and more tape; and decks; HDV, DV, VHS and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 24th, 2009, 02:33 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Beijing, China
Posts: 40
how to duplicate time code?

I have two Sony HVR M10 tape decks. I want to make copies of my tapes. I'm connecting the two decks with a firewire. I can copy the footage, but I can't duplicate the time code of the original - the recording tape makes its own time code. This is a problem for logging content, which I do using time code.
Am I doing something wrong, or is it just that the M10 doesn't have this function?
Thanks!!
Lizi Hesling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2009, 03:25 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
Lizi, is there a setting in the copy rigs menu to use or slave the original T/C.
Cheers.
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2009, 08:24 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Preston England
Posts: 147
This might not be any good if you want to use the footage from the copied tape but if its only going to be used for logging, can you not output from one deck and us the menu to display the timecode footage, which will then be copied on to the copied tape.

Peter
Peter D. Parker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2009, 09:12 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Beijing, China
Posts: 40
hi guys - thanks for your replies.
I've discovered that the M10 doesn't allow you to copy timecode - it doesn't have the function to select external timecode - it can only make its own timecode.
Lizi Hesling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2009, 05:56 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter D. Parker View Post
us the menu to display the timecode footage, which will then be copied on to the copied tape.
Only works analog out. Sony decks do not pass onscreen text over firewire, for fairly obvious reasons.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2009, 10:21 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Preston England
Posts: 147
If it's only for logging clips, will analogue not do?

Peter
Peter D. Parker is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The Long Black Line

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:23 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network