Using a DV Cam to Stripe HDV Tape at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The Long Black Line

The Long Black Line
Tape, tape and more tape; and decks; HDV, DV, VHS and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 7th, 2006, 03:22 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 116
Using a DV Cam to Stripe HDV Tape

I'm planning on shooting HDV footage with the A1U.

Will it recognize the Time Code for a tape that I've blacked/striped using a DV camera? In this case, I've got a PDX10 as a backup.

No lectures on the merits of striping vs. not-striping, please. Thanks in advance.
Dave Halliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2006, 04:17 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gwaelod-y-garth, Cardiff, CYMRU/WALES
Posts: 1,215
Since they are both different formats, it's no use striping a DV tape and recording HDV on top... the camera just won't recognise what's been laid down before.

Robin
Robin Davies-Rollinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2006, 04:20 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Yeah, that isn't gonna work. What happens will depend on how you set the menus (assuming the A1 is like the Z1). You can set the VCR for either DV, HDV or auto. If you set for auto it will sense timecode breaks during any gaps in the HDV recording and change to DV mode. If you set to HDV mode I think it will give an error message about not having a valid format that can be displayed as HDV.

Either way it isn't going to give you the desired effect.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2006, 01:57 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boyd Ostroff
Yeah, that isn't gonna work. What happens will depend on how you set the menus (assuming the A1 is like the Z1). You can set the VCR for either DV, HDV or auto. If you set for auto it will sense timecode breaks during any gaps in the HDV recording and change to DV mode. If you set to HDV mode I think it will give an error message about not having a valid format that can be displayed as HDV.

Either way it isn't going to give you the desired effect.
Bummer, but thanks for the heads up. I guess its no use keeping my PDX10 after I get the A1U.
Dave Halliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 04:42 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Halliday
Bummer, but thanks for the heads up. I guess its no use keeping my PDX10 after I get the A1U.
Unless you can get a good price for the PDX10 and really need the money, you may regret not keeping it as a backup camera. There may be times when you have to get down and dirty to get a special shot and won't want to risk your new star player.
J. Stephen McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 03:06 PM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Heh, that's pretty much why I've kept my PDX-10 :-)
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The Long Black Line

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network