FCP with GoPro footage at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Most Recent Additions... > Micro / POV Camera Systems

Micro / POV Camera Systems
Covering the GoPro HERO and other small Point-Of-View video cameras.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 23rd, 2010, 08:37 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 11
FCP with GoPro footage

Hello all ...

My new toy : A GoPro Wide HD GoPro Official Store: Wearable Digital Cameras for Sports

It gives me a mp4 format. Using "flip4mac" I usualy can import to FCP (I do it often when shooting with my FlipHD as a second cam with my EX3). But with the GoPro FCP doesn't want to use that format. Had anyone ever used a GoProHD with FCP? What are the base settings you use on FCP and on the GoPro?

Thank you for the help

David
David Lutzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2010, 12:02 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 94
I have one of the original GoPro helmet cams which I have used for multicam motocross race productions. That model produces .avi files which I just drop into FCP and then export a full size Quicktime movie to bring back in and multiclip.

Have you tried converting the .mp4 with Compressor? I've done that a number of times and had no problems.
Mike Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2010, 01:13 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 444
transcode to Quicktime using Mpeg Streamclip. Mpeg Streamclip is free, has batch capabilty and will do an excellent job.
__________________
www.afterglow.co.nz
Craig Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2010, 08:12 PM   #4
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
According to the specs on the GoPro site (we've been looking at that system for a few months now) it's recording in H.264 and most likely the AVCHD wrapper. With FCP all you need do is use Log & Transfer (assuming you have at least FCP 6) and transcode into ProRes 422 (not HQ). MPEGSC can do the job but it's not required with the built-in tools in FCP.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2010, 06:36 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 444
While you are right Robert, MPEG Streamclip is free and can do the job in batch, with a much larger variety of options and export capabilities than log and transfer, and can do it in the background while FCP is running (whereas at least with FCS2 Log and transfer ties up Final Cut, whereas MPEG Streamclip doesn't)

Personally, I'd much rather be editing while footage transcodes in the background, and mpeg streamclip allows me to do that.

And did I mention it's free.

Some tools are unnecessary, some tools are useful but not mandatory, other tools are simply no brainers. MPEG Streamclip is a no brainer.
__________________
www.afterglow.co.nz
Craig Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2010, 07:53 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 11
Thank you for all the help,

I transcoded usin Mpeg Streamclip and could import to FCS2. all is good but my FC is working really realy hard to keep up and clips keep hagning the system.

I trancoded to .mov h.264. It doubled the size of the clips. What format would you recomment I transcode to?
David Lutzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2010, 07:56 PM   #7
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Lutzy View Post
I trancoded to .mov h.264. It doubled the size of the clips. What format would you recomment I transcode to?
David,

The GoPro footage is *already* in H.264 format which is not an editing format, which is why FCP is struggling to keep up.

You need to transcode the footage into ProRes 422 using either Log & Transfer or, MPEG Streamclip. Alternatively if you don't want to use ProRes (in case you have to hand-off files to another editor who doesn't have FCP or a PC-NLE not capable of handling ProRes) you can also transcode into DVCPRO-HD 720p which is also a 4:2:2 color space and "i-frame" just as ProRes is.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2010, 07:57 PM   #8
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
The intent was to clarify that nothing else is *required* outside of FCP6/7 to use the GoPro footage. MPEGSC and other free apps can easily do the job as a standlone app - but *not required*.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2010, 09:22 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 11
Thank you verry mutch for the explication.

I will keep you posted on my progress.
David Lutzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2010, 07:19 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,865
I have a few GoPro 1080p cameras and have been using MPEG Streamclip but when Robert speaks on this forum I listen. So as I write this I am trying Log and Transfer with FCP6. the problem with QT from MPEG Streamclip is the size of the files. And if you are putting say 20 hrs of helmet clips in a job that adds up.

Will report back shortly.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2010, 07:25 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,865
Well sorry to say FCP 6.0.6 will not import the files. So MPEG StreamClip is what I will still use and import the clips as ProRes not ProResHQ which is the upper of the two.

Unless Robert has a method that works?
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 09:10 AM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 11
Hello,

I have to say that Log and trasfer does not work for me as well. Maby there is a trick like you say.
David Lutzy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Most Recent Additions... > Micro / POV Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network