4 Channel Audio at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 26th, 2003, 03:39 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 4
4 Channel Audio

I have an XL1s/MA200 and use standard on-board stereo mic for
channels 1/2 and use 2 senheiser 100 series radio mics on 3/4.

Everything works fine, I am able to capture all the sound I want and it's all recorded onto the tape.

I use Matrox Video Tools v3.1b to capture, and set it to capture the second audio stream, and it does capture both audio streams, but I manually have to import the 2nd audio stream into premier v6.5.

I have also downloaded scenalyzer (the latest version last nite) and it's the same.

I thought I would be able to grab a section of video, along with both audio streams at the same time (instead of manually adding the second audio)

Any help greatly appreciated !!

P.S. be kind to me, this is my first post !!
Ross Watson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2003, 10:29 PM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Scenalyzer CAN capture both stereo tracks at once. However, you have to set up the preferences telling it to do so. I believe it is under file-options on one of the tabs (don't have it in front of me right now or I would look).
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2003, 06:18 AM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 4
Both MVT 3.1b and scenalyzer capture all 4 tracks in one pass through firewire, no probs at all.

If i use MVT then I generally export to a premier project, and then open it up in premiere, but, when I drag the captured video onto the timeline, the video track only comes with one audio track, and I have to manually import the second wav stream onto the timeline.

If I use scenalyzer the outcome is much the same, I am using a RT2500 board, and use the RT2000 setting, and set it to capture the 2nd audio stream,it also captures all the 4 tracks in one pass, but when I drag the avi file onto the timeline in premier, only one audio track appears, it easy enough but tedious, to add the 2nd audio stream manually thereafter.

any thoughts much appreciated
Ross Watson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:36 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network