Do you have 4 GB of RAM? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 28th, 2003, 10:47 PM   #1
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
Do you have 4 GB of RAM?

Does anyone here have 4 GB of RAM in their system? What motherboards are recommended for this capacity?

Are there any OS limitations one should be aware of when installing this much RAM?
__________________
All the best,
Robert K S

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | The best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2003, 10:53 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Saitama, Japan
Posts: 111
I don't, but the OS can only use 3.5GB when you install 4 GB, something with memory addressing.
Akos Szemenyei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2003, 02:33 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 336
<<<-- Originally posted by Akos Szemenyei : I don't, but the OS can only use 3.5GB when you install 4 GB, something with memory addressing. -->>>

Not if you use NT 4.0 or 2000 advanced server. I could not speak for XP or Win2k since I don't have the need for that much RAM on any of my personal boxes.

I'll post the model numbers of P3 and Xeon dual CPU MB's if you are interested tomorrow from work Robert. Post back if you are going dual. If you are looking for single CPU MB's with that kind of capacity, I could not recommend.

I've also got Windows Server 2003 Release Candidate 2 sitting here at home but have yet to install it.......
__________________
Dan Holly
Anchorage, Alaska
Dan Holly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2003, 04:11 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Saitama, Japan
Posts: 111
Dan, You are right about that, my apologies to Robert. I was thinking from a workstation point of view, but I might have mixed it up with the single CPU motherboards, I think that's where the limit is. But I couldn't find the article I got it from. Feel free to correct me further if necessary.
Akos Szemenyei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2003, 09:45 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 148
Here's the official scoop from Microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hwdev/...ae/paemem.mspx

The summary:
2000 Pro and XP home/pro only support up to 4GB (which often ends up reading as about 3.5 gigs). 2000 Advanced Server (not 2k Server) and 2003 server (aka XP server) can support up to 64GB using PAE.
Brian M. Dickman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2003, 10:19 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Saitama, Japan
Posts: 111
Thanks Brian, I guess I wasn't that wrong then.
Akos Szemenyei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2003, 11:23 AM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
Yes, Dan, please post. It would be a dual workstation, but unless you tell me that only the server OS line can handle 4 GB of RAM, the box will just be running a pro version of 2K or XP.

I've just outgrown 1 GB, is all.
__________________
All the best,
Robert K S

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | The best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2003, 08:32 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 336
#'s

I'm running this on 2 servers with P3 1ghz's.
One is running a SQL database that gets hammered 16 hours a day (ad hoc reports during business hours, then canned reports during the night). The other runs our system of record, which gets hammered by 50+ users across 3 branch offices during business hours, then has the sleepy tasks during the night (like backup's etc.)

Supermicro P3TDDE http://www.supermicro.com/PRODUCT/Mo...VIA/P3TDDE.htm

This Xeon board runs our Metaframe server (mac daddy stuff)
I put VV 3.0 on this when I built it to test it out with 16 gig ECC RAM, and let me just say it RULED ! Needless to say it's way overkill, but I had to do it before it got Metaframe on it...hehe

Supermicro P4DP8-G2 http://www.supermicro.com/PRODUCT/Mo...7500/P4DP8.htm
__________________
Dan Holly
Anchorage, Alaska
Dan Holly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2003, 09:16 AM   #9
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Robert, I'm interested to hear how you have ran out of 1 GB
of memory and you need 4. That is a lot of memory.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2003, 12:16 PM   #10
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
It's real easy when you do compositing work in HD res.

The MBs Dan mentions seem to be a generation or two behind. Are there any 4 GB motherboards that work with the current clock speeds of Pentium 4 chips?
__________________
All the best,
Robert K S

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | The best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2003, 12:58 PM   #11
Capt. Quirk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Middle of the woods in Georgia
Posts: 3,596
I use an Abit KG7 raid. I believe it will work with 4Gig. I am using an AMD chip, but they have a model for the P4s. A little quirky at first, but smooth after you squash some bugs.
K. Forman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2003, 05:17 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 429
I have 2GB of memory and a hard drive dedicated simply as a page file drive (although this isn't really necessary I had an extra, fast 30GB drive lying around). Aside from memory how is your disk subsystem? Perhaps investing in SCSI will help your system's overall speed. Have you benchmarked or used something like Performance Monitor to see how RAM or lack thereof is affecting your system?
Christopher Go is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2003, 10:16 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 336
4 gig P4 MB's

Robert, now that you mentioned what you are doing with this setup, I would go Xeon all the way IMO, but here are some other links below for a single Hyperthread setup.

I'm installing this on my editing box tonight and retiring my Abit BD7II-Raid
http://www.directron.com/4pea.html (it only takes 2 gig DDR though)


Gigabyte GA-8KNXP http://www.directron.com/ga8knxp.html


Other giga models: http://www.directron.com/ga8ipe1000.html

http://www.directron.com/ga8ipe1000pro.html

Intel MB's:
http://www.directron.com/d875pbz.html

Abit:
http://www.directron.com/abitic7.html
__________________
Dan Holly
Anchorage, Alaska
Dan Holly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2003, 12:06 PM   #14
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
Is there any place I can get Xeon chips for cheap? (I thought all that old stuff was discontinued.)
__________________
All the best,
Robert K S

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | The best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2003, 01:29 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 336
Xeon's

Re: "I thought all that old stuff was discontinued"
Far from it, they are still laying down layers as I type.........
I've got dual 1.8's on that Metaframe server I was talking about.

http://www.googlegear.com/jsp/Produc...oryCode=010404

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...iption=&page=2
__________________
Dan Holly
Anchorage, Alaska
Dan Holly is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:18 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network