HELP: DVCPRO HD AJ-HD1400 to PPro 2.0 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 21st, 2007, 01:08 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 213
HELP: DVCPRO HD AJ-HD1400 to PPro 2.0

I have a DVCPRO HD AJ-HD1400 that I cannot get Premier Pro 2.0 to recognize. Any help would be much appreciated as I am in a major time crunch. I have the deck hooked up via firewire. My Windows XP Pro system recognizes that "something" is hooked up (meaning that the firewire is active I guess) but I cannot figure out how to make PPro talk to the deck. We have 720p footage shot with the Varicam that we need to ingest.

Thanks in advance for any help/guide.
__________________
Lyon Films www.LyonFilms.com;
Devon Lyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 02:32 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Redmond, Oregon
Posts: 173
With your prospect setup do you have the AJA card? If so hook it up to that instead. I would ask Cineform Support if they support Varicam via firewire. Try HDLink in the mean time.
Matthew Pugerude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 03:49 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 213
Thanks for all the help. Looks like NO DVCPro HD via firewire. HD/SDI only.
__________________
Lyon Films www.LyonFilms.com;
Devon Lyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2007, 11:17 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 31
BSOD when batch capturing HD with Panasonic AJ-HD1400

We, too, are also having issues with this deck.

Notably, when batch capturing HD footage via the SD-SDI port (for down-converted video).

We get a Blue Screen of Death during the batch capture.

We have it narrowed down to this occurring when capturing 1280x720 footage shot with our VariCam. Capturing DVCAM or DVCPRO at 720x480/486 works fine.

Read-up on my problem here:

http://forums.creativecow.net/readpost/217/831

Firewire is ALSO a problem with this deck. Apparently, it's only compatible with a small handful of configurations. Unfortunately, the AJA Xena HS set-up isn't among this elite group.

Refer to this IEEE-1394 compatibility cart for the AJ HD-1400:

https://eww.pavc.panasonic.co.jp/pro...394/index.html

Looks like unless you're on a Matrox Axio LE, Final Cut Pro, Avid Pro HD, or Canopus EDIUS 4.0 system, you're out of luck.

For $25,000, you'd think Panasonic would have been more inclined to let their AJ HD-1400 deck play nicely with a broader spectrum of users.
James Orlowski is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:02 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network