Vista SP1 installed. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 1st, 2008, 08:28 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,271
Vista SP1 installed.

I've installed Vista SP1, pc is now a bit snappier and my pc nows see's the whole 4gb of ram, before it was seeing around 3.3gb.

Paul.
__________________
Round 2
Panasonic HC-X1, Vinten PB, Sennheiser G3 bits. Vegas pro 14 on i7,AMD Radeon RX480 8GB.
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2008, 10:03 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: mahopac, NY
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Kellett View Post
I've installed Vista SP1, pc is now a bit snappier and my pc nows see's the whole 4gb of ram, before it was seeing around 3.3gb.

Paul.
Any problems? Does everything work?
Mike Meyerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2008, 10:14 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,271
Yes it all seems fine.

Took about 20 mins to install on this pc,q6600,4gb ram.
However, my laptop, 1.6ghz,1gb ram took around 1hr.

Interesting that this pc nows see's all of the 4gb ram, i wonder if it would see more, ie 4 x 2gb sticks. 8GB mmm !!

Paul.
__________________
Round 2
Panasonic HC-X1, Vinten PB, Sennheiser G3 bits. Vegas pro 14 on i7,AMD Radeon RX480 8GB.
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2008, 11:54 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: mahopac, NY
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Kellett View Post
Yes it all seems fine.

Took about 20 mins to install on this pc,q6600,4gb ram.
However, my laptop, 1.6ghz,1gb ram took around 1hr.

Interesting that this pc nows see's all of the 4gb ram, i wonder if it would see more, ie 4 x 2gb sticks. 8GB mmm !!

Paul.
I'm pretty sure vista will see how ever much ram your motherboard will take.
Mike Meyerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2008, 12:20 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,271
Vista didn't see all of the ram before, it only said i had 3.3gb, or thereabouts, so there was a limit on what it saw, i just wonder what that limit is now.

Paul.
__________________
Round 2
Panasonic HC-X1, Vinten PB, Sennheiser G3 bits. Vegas pro 14 on i7,AMD Radeon RX480 8GB.
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2008, 12:46 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: mahopac, NY
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Kellett View Post
Vista didn't see all of the ram before, it only said i had 3.3gb, or thereabouts, so there was a limit on what it saw, i just wonder what that limit is now.

Paul.

here's some answers...
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...78(VS.85).aspx
Mike Meyerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2008, 12:53 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rio de Janeiro, BR
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Kellett View Post
I've installed Vista SP1, pc is now a bit snappier and my pc nows see's the whole 4gb of ram, before it was seeing around 3.3gb.

Paul.
I guess that's just for show.

32 bits systems can't use the whole 4gb of RAM.

Microsoft only did this so as not to scare the newbies that are buying their brand new pre-built computers.

"How come Windows says I don't have 4gb of RAM? Did the salesman trick me?"
__________________
Pietro Impagliazzo
flickr.com/photos/impagliazzo
Pietro Impagliazzo is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:30 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network