Number of renders before quality loss? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 30th, 2003, 03:00 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 25
Number of renders before quality loss?

Hi,

I'm having problems with macroblocking/pixelization when I render DV AVI more than once. For example if I add a effect to a movie, render it and export it as an AVI then import that AVI into the timeline and add an other effect I get very obvious loss of quality. (Lots of little vertical line on a TV) blocks on a Computer monitor. Is this normal? I am using Premiere 6.02
Will Nuttall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2003, 05:27 PM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Can you describe the process more detailed? What intermediate
formats/codecs are you using?? You can see a loss on a TV?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2003, 12:01 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 25
I import the DV footage to PC via firewire and import that into the timeline. I add an effect to the footage and render that and save it as a DV PAL AVI. If I then import the saved file back into the timeline, add an effect and render that as another AVI the quality loss is very noticeable on TV and monitor. I have the same problem with different cameras and firewire cards. There is a slight loss of quality even after the first render. I have tried it on two other PCs and have had the same result. I also tried a MAC and had no problems. I have no idea what is going on.
Will Nuttall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2003, 12:10 AM   #4
High School Student
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canton, Ohio, USA
Posts: 609
First of all, are you in europe/PAL land? In other words, is your camera a PAL camera? If your in the USA, then save it as a NTSC DV.

The Microsoft DV codec (which premiere uses) isn't as good as sonic foundry's or some other ones, but you shouldn't notice any quality loss up until about 15 renders.
Alex Knappenberger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2003, 05:26 AM   #5
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Which OS are you on? That depicts which Microsoft DV Codec version
you are using. Some older OSes had some really bad DV codec
versions.

Why are you saving it out and then importing it again? You can
just layer the effects and output to your final format.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network