Capturing DVCam to Quick Time Pro at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 16th, 2008, 04:21 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 83
Capturing DVCam to Quick Time Pro

I have a series of jobs coming up where I have to capture DVcam footage from a Z1 into Quick Time Pro (possibly do a very rough edit) and upload via FTP to the client. This is all new to me so if anyone has a step by step guide on how to do this (mainly getting the footage into QT Pro from the Z1 and then then into an FTP) or knows some tutorials/guides and any other tipsand advice, I would really appreciate some help.

Incidentally, I have downloaded QT Pro on my PC laptop but can't see how to capture the footage in to it.



Last edited by Jonathan Lee; July 16th, 2008 at 05:20 PM. Reason: Addendum
Jonathan Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2008, 08:56 AM   #2
Regular Crew
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 140
AFAIK, QTpro does not capture video.
I've used it for simple editing, but I had to capture from the camera through other software.

Windows movie maker will do the job for you, if you have the right Firewire cable for the camera.

Last edited by Andrew J Morin; July 17th, 2008 at 09:02 AM. Reason: checked references
Andrew J Morin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2008, 09:57 AM   #3
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 3,011
Quicktime Pro is not a codec, it is an application that plays back codecs and can be used to transcode to other formats. You need to ask them what codec (H.264 or mp4 or....) they want you to capture to, first.

Quicktime Pro will not digitize your tapes for you.

You really need to go back to the drawing board, first, and ask them what format they need. No one here can really help you without the proper delivery information.

What editor do you already use? And once you find out the correct delivery format, you need to open up that editor and see if the requested format is supported by your editing software.
Meryem Ersoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2008, 04:18 PM   #4
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,100
Images: 1
This is one of those variations across platforms that bugs me. I have QT Pro on WinXP and OSX. The OSX version will capture video but the WinXP version does not.

Greg Boston is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:44 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network