From premier to AE at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 10th, 2003, 07:57 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norther VA
Posts: 163
From premier to AE

When I add a few clip, a song and put some edit markers to go with the beat of the song, how can I bring that project into premier with the beat markers there??? I have done this tons of times but i forgot. When go to import and bring in the project it brings in the song but without the beat markers. please help
Mike Zorger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2003, 07:20 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norther VA
Posts: 163
no one knows, thats great
Mike Zorger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2003, 09:51 AM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
For the life of me, I don't really know. Not having AE its hard for me to replicate.

Maybe if you list some more information that might help.
Lets start with:

Version of Premiere and AE?
Can you explain it a little bit more simply?
By beat markers I guess you just mean markers which are placed on the beat?

Thanks,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2003, 09:57 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norther VA
Posts: 163
ok when you are in Premier 6.5, and you want to edit somethign to the beat of the song you always press ctrl * to set the markers at the top of the timeline. Well after you do that, and you go into AE 5.5 and you want to import your premier project into AE WITH THE MARKERS that you did in premier attatched to the premier project s you can still work with it in AE without listening to the song all over again and setting the beats.
thanks
Mike Zorger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2003, 10:07 AM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Ok thanks,

There is an option when you export the movie with embedded objects. Could this be the one?

Its in the general settings of exporting movie. Click on the drop down menu and select project link.

Thanks,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2003, 10:52 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norther VA
Posts: 163
thanks i'll try it when i get home.
Mike Zorger is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network