tranfer back to dv, using pinnacle at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 22nd, 2003, 07:46 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Springfield, Massachusetts
Posts: 63
tranfer back to dv, using pinnacle

Hello-
I'm away from my editing computer right now, so i'm asking from memory. Ive been putting my stuff onto video cd, using pinnacle 8. The video cd quality is not exactly what im looking for, ANY improvement is welcome. I was thinking that maybe VHS might have better quality...but i'm not quite sure how to transfer to VHS. The correct way of doing this is that you need to transfer the finished product back onto dv, and then transfer dv from camera to VHS?...do you transfer back through firewire and record into camera? The manual (i think) says that pinnacle 8 has that option under something called AVI? I am right? How do i put my stuff back onto the camera? And i've been thinking about dvd burners too: they're reasonably inexpensive, but i'll be showing my stuff at a school which doesn't have access to a dvd player, so VHS (for now) seems to be the solution.
Thanks for any help-
-alex
Alex Milne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2003, 08:53 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Transfer to DV tape and once you're done play the tape and the camera should automatically output an analog signal through the A/V jack on it.

Some cameras can convert from digital to analog on the fly. You may need to toggle A/V <--> DV in/out.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2003, 04:14 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Springfield, Massachusetts
Posts: 63
Ok, thanks, but i guess what im really asking is how do you put your finished project back onto DV, using pinnacle 8...i havn't yet figured it out.
Alex Milne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2003, 09:26 AM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
out putting to DV

Alex,

Put the camera in VCR mode, and make sure you have a tape init.

Go to the 'Make movie' option.

Then select the video option (I think, they might have changed it since I have used it?). It should then render the video and output it to the camera.

I hope this helps,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2003, 08:29 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Springfield, Massachusetts
Posts: 63
ok thanks...
Alex Milne is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:01 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network