Dual processors at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 5th, 2002, 01:48 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 38
Dual processors

Hey all!

I am in the process of building my second editing system. I am on a $1500 budget and already have my software.(after effects,cinisteam,EditDV) After meeting a few guys that used to build hrdcore editing systems for film, they suggested investing in the video card and the ram. I also have my old capture card which I think will surfice. I am thinking about 512 DDR ram and the NVIDIA Geforce 4600 card. Also 2 80 gig HDs and sound blaser platnumn audio set-up.(front inputs) Now, What about a motherboard combo? I have seen some dual motherboards without chips for around $200. Is it worth it? Which ones? IE, brand and model? Or should I just go with a single processor system and not worry about possible conflicts? I would hate to blow the cash and have conflicts. Also, should I build the system or does someone know of one ready to go?
Jason Pechman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2002, 02:24 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Preferred is if you let someone built. They are then 100%
responsible to get you a working editing system! Especially
if you go down the two precessor route. Personally I would
invest in the following order:

0. Windows 2000 professional (98 or ME is too unstable,
not everything works yet under XP.. so for me 2K is
the thing to use. XP might be good if everything you
have is compatible)
1. CPU speed
2. harddisk space available
3. dual monitor (or more) setup
4. memory (at least 256... preferred 512 or more.. I have 768)
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2002, 03:26 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
You'll have to research the compatabilites of your capture card. If you want the most bang for your buck, I'd go with a Tyan Dual AMD board.
Adrian Douglas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2002, 08:08 AM   #4
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Go Tyan duallie...but use the s2460, if you can. the s2466 is designed for server work and the 64bit/66Mhz PCI slots are unuseable by most pci cards. I was running 512 Mb RAM until one day I tried to render a particular clip made of individual bitmaps(an animation). My RAM rqmts were driven up to 1 Gig and it crashed. After upgrading to 1 gig RAM, I've had no probs. I would strongly recommend against the Creative line of soundcards. They are resource hogs and their drivers are poorly written. It's true, the audigy is an awesome card, but, beware. I use a Turtle Beach Santa Cruz and have NO problems with system freezes or scratchy audio. A lot of systems with SB audigy cards tend to BSOD a lot.
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2002, 08:53 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Too true Bill,

I've found the SB cards to be great by themselves but they don't work too well with some motherboard and capture card combos
Adrian Douglas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2002, 08:00 PM   #6
Capt. Quirk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Middle of the woods in Georgia
Posts: 3,596
I have the SB Audigy Platinum w/ breakout box, and have had no problems at all since updating the motherboard bios. I have the Abit KG7 Raid and 1800+ AMD.

The thing I like the most about this SB card is the front access. I plug my Korg D12 straight in and record. It has optical I/O, firewire, and 1/4" stereo jacks, everything I wanted and more. It could use XLR I/O, but then that would be getting picky.

Just make sure your tower has enough drive bays.
K. Forman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2002, 04:31 AM   #7
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Big towers are better anyway. Especially for the things we do.
I usually have two CD/DVD drives in my tower, a couple of
harddisks, bunch of cards.... Very nice to have space available
to lay all the cabling, allow the heat to pass (cramped space
is never good for heat) and room for expansion....
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2002, 06:44 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
I'm sure if they added XLR's to the Audigy, then they would turn around and say it's a piece of 'PRO' gear and slap another $1000 on the price.
Adrian Douglas is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:27 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network