export settings for AE at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 30th, 2003, 09:06 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norther VA
Posts: 163
export settings for AE

When I'm down with my AE work and want to export I seem to be putting in the wrong settings. I say this becuase when I bring the quicktime file into premier pro and render the footage looks a tad off to me. I'm not sure how to describe it. Can you guys give me your best settings for AE6 for exporting. It's video with some graphic work done.
Mike Zorger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2004, 11:12 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
My hunge would be that you are probably having an aspect
ratio problem. Can you describe the problem a bit more? I
haven't used AE in a long time, but I can probably spot a problem
(if it is there) in your export settings if you describe in detail
how you get your footage in AE (what kind of files etc.) and
how you export it again (with what settings).

Normally exporting from AE to Prem. shouldn't be a problem.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2004, 08:10 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norther VA
Posts: 163
It just doesnt look as clear as to say if you were watching footage in premier staight from your camera. I just need to know what settings everyone uses to export stuff out of AE and back to premier. I save it as a quicktime file and stuff. I have the settings to BEST and everything like that.
Mike Zorger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2004, 08:53 AM   #4
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I would use the same format as the source (most probably DV AVI)
or go UNCOMPRESSED. QuickTime (like AVI) is just a container
format. You need to select a codec (or use nothing for uncompressed).

In the past when working with AE & Prem I always used
uncompressed myself (no settings there).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:08 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network