Sony DSR-20 and Widoze XP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 30th, 2003, 12:13 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Sony DSR-20 and Widoze XP

I' ve read that someone else had the following problem, but, can't find the post. If anyone has a way to fix this, I'd sure appreciate it.

I 've got a Sony DSR-20 that is connected to my Windoze XP sp1 system(Asus P4P800 mobo with embedded Via OHCI Firewire chip). The first time I turn it on, the system recognizes it just fine. It's listed in the Device Manager as "Sony DVCAM/Tape Recorder". If I turn it off or disconnect the 1394 connection, then turn it back on, the system refuses to recognize it. When I shutdown windoze, it goes to the "Windows is shutting your system down" message and just hangs without ever shutting down. This only happens with the scenario I described above. Otherwise, it shuts down fine.

I remember when I was running Windoze 2000. I seem to recall a "Safely Remove Hardware" icon in the task bar. Windoze XP has this button for my USB bus, but, not for the firewire bus.

I've tried to go to the Device Manager and disable or uninstall the default driver and re-install it or install a different driver. It will ALWAYS replace whatever I do with the Sony DVCAM/Tape Recorder" driver.

Does anyone know how to fix this?
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2004, 11:37 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The only thing that seems to be remotely like your problem
is this thread?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2004, 11:43 AM   #3
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
thanx for the ref, Rob. Not really related.

I have the same problem on my other computer. Both platforms use an ASUS Mobo with a Via OHCI 1394 controller chip. I'm thinking the problem is related to the chip firmware, at this point.
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2004, 11:47 AM   #4
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Might be. Does the Asus site has their own chipset/firewire/OHCI
drivers? If so, try installing those. Otherwise if possible try
a seperate firewire card if you can borrow it somewhere or
something.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:49 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network