Extendeding the taskbar across two monitors... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 8th, 2004, 04:52 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 116
Extendeding the taskbar across two monitors...

I just recently purchased the Radeon 9600 Pro 128 MB video card. The quality and performance is amazing. I want to make the taskbar go all the way to the end of my second monitor so the start button is at the beginning of the first monitor and the time is at the end of the second monitor.

Can this be done?

Thanks,
Ryan Krga
__________________
Ryan Krga
ryankrga773@hotmail.com
Ryan Krga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2004, 11:31 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
It all depends on the driver software and utilities that control the card. Have a look at the software that came with the card and you might find something
Adrian Douglas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2004, 02:50 PM   #3
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
By default this isn't possible in Windows. Your gfx drivers might
support it, if they don't, I do think there are utilities out
there (seperate) from the card who can do this. Try a google
search on those keywords.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2004, 04:40 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: I N D I A N A
Posts: 10
Hey there, Ryan. . . .

I have an Nvidia card, and I asked them if I could do the same.

They said that there isn't really a normal consumer use in having the taskbar extend over both monitors, so, they never took the time to program it in.

It probably is possible, though. . .
__________________
matt blair matt blair matt blair
matt blair matt blair matt balir
Matt Blair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2004, 04:49 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Haven, CT, USA
Posts: 59
Extending the taskbar across both monitors with Nvidia's nView is really quite simple. There's an option in the nView control panel under the "Windows" tab I think.
Steve Withers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2004, 05:16 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Nvidias can do it and ATIs can't I think.

http://www.tech-report.com/reviews/2...n/index.x?pg=1 <-- that article says that but it's dated. ATI may have released better drivers???
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2004, 05:42 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: I N D I A N A
Posts: 10
<<<-- Originally posted by Steve Withers : Extending the taskbar across both monitors with Nvidia's nView is really quite simple. There's an option in the nView control panel under the "Windows" tab I think. -->>>

I'm looking at it right now. . . it says stuff about "allow windows to span between desktops". . .but, nothing about taskbar spanning. Maybe I have out of date drivers. . . .
__________________
matt blair matt blair matt blair
matt blair matt blair matt balir
Matt Blair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2004, 10:01 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Haven, CT, USA
Posts: 59
Hmm you're right, i'm looking at it now and there is no option. But I know for a fact there was one. They might have pulled support for it though (if they did it would have been recent) so try an older driver maybe?
Steve Withers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2004, 10:18 PM   #9
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
I believe XP supports this feature, but both monitors must be setup the same (same resolution and refresh rate). Several PC's at school are setup this way, but I'm not sure what video card is being used.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2004, 02:46 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 316
Its really easy. I've never had ATI so I don't know how to do it with one of those cards, but if you get the nvidia drivers off of their site, and you install nView:

Just right click on your desktop,
Click nView Properties, Go to the Windows tab,
Check the "Allow taskbar to span multiple monitors" checkbox.

I personally, having had dual monitors for over a year now, like having my taskbar on only one monitor, but sometimes I switch it up.
Bryan Mitchell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:31 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network