how do i get vegas and premiere to pick up quicktime 6 codecs? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 11th, 2004, 09:04 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Augusta georgia 15min. from Aiken S.Carolina and 2 hours from Atlanta
Posts: 105
how do i get vegas and premiere to pick up quicktime 6 codecs?

if i want to render my files from vegas or premiere using a quicktime codec and it isn't showing up in my options list, how do i point it to those codecs?
Patrick Falls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2004, 09:31 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I think Vegas is only seeing the QuickTime 5 compatible stuff
(or that's what I concluded a while back), not 100% sure on
that though. Can you describe what you are doing exactly
when exporting?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2004, 09:45 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Augusta georgia 15min. from Aiken S.Carolina and 2 hours from Atlanta
Posts: 105
ok

i'm capturing in vegas because i love the ease of use over premiere. i do all of my straight cuts as well as synching my audio in vegas. when rendered the audio isn't synched so i have to open the video file in premiere. since it's already synched to the music i just drop the audio in the time line and it renders out perfect. i don't know why it doesn't render synched in vegas. i then want to take it to after effects for processing. once i'm finished i need to take it into premiere so i can render it for cleaner and after cleaner i want to send it to ulead movie factory for dvd authoring.

i need a codec that can give me the highest quality throughout a five to six generation transfer. i read about the codecs in other programs that are excellent as well as cutting down on size. the one particular program that has such codecs is quicktime pro 6. i have it but i don't see it's codecs in vegas, premiere or after effects. i really need it in vegas, after effects and premiere i can save as targa. i appologize if i am not being clear.
Patrick Falls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2004, 09:49 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Augusta georgia 15min. from Aiken S.Carolina and 2 hours from Atlanta
Posts: 105
i got it

ok, what i did was i selected quicktime 5 mov. then i went into the advanced tab and found the version 6 codecs. thanks for your help. now if i can only figure this synch problem within vegas.

if i select progressive scan will that dienterlace my footage? if so will it be better to wait until i take it to after effects for this?
Patrick Falls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2004, 02:18 AM   #5
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Help me out guys: where is this so called advanced tab? Do you need the QT6 codecs to encode in MPEG-4?
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2004, 08:25 AM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
First of all, verify you have the AUTHORING components of quicktime installed. It does NOT require the PRO version but DOES require that you do a custom installation.

Next, go to File - Render As, pick MOV as the file type, and then click on Custom. You should be able to configure everything from there.
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2004, 09:35 AM   #7
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
I think I found it. . it's under the "video format" box under the video tab once you to to custom template, right? And you just select MPEG4 video? What are some recommended settings to keep the file size down while still maintaining quality?
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2004, 09:55 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Augusta georgia 15min. from Aiken S.Carolina and 2 hours from Atlanta
Posts: 105
thanks everyone

i apologize josh for using the word advanced tab when indeed it is custom tab. i understand that you want to know more about mpeg 4 but i have not any knowlege in these areas as of yet. but i found this article to be a very interesting read. i got the link from somewhere else on this site but i forgot which forum.

http://codecs.onerivermedia.com/
Patrick Falls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2004, 02:23 PM   #9
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Alright, thanks. I'll look at it and do some tests later tonight.
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2004, 04:43 PM   #10
Hawaiian Shirt Mogul
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: northern cailfornia
Posts: 1,261
"i then want to take it to after effects for processing. once i'm finished i need to take it into premiere ...
i need a codec that can give me the highest quality throughout a five to six generation transfer"

that codec is not microsofts dv codec ...

IMO render out of Vegas as QT default template, CUSTOM -video format NONE ( this is uncompressed 30mgs) or choose animation ( 12-15mgs) at 100% both are lossless 4:4:4 color space.

work in AE .. render out of AE again uncompressed .. take into premiere , don't know if premiere can play back uncompressed at 29.97 RT ?? if it can then finish your edit .if it can't then you might have to render using a dv codec before you edit in premiere) .. again take uncompressed into cleaner ( if it can handle it ) ...
make your DVD etc ... this way there is only ONE uncompression ( decoding the dv 5-1 compression) and it is not compressed again till the end ...

if you intend to work like this then i suggest you look at microcosm codec - it is a lossless 4:4:4:4 and works with QT approx 5-7mgs files.

for info on codec 's

http://codecs.onerivermedia.com/

you'll find microcosm under 4:4:4 codec's
Don Donatello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2004, 08:30 AM   #11
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Just as a basic note, you can do both MPEG4 with AVI as well
as QuickTime.

Keep in mind that MP3 audio in an AVI file as well as other forms
of MPEG audio might not synch to well indeed. DV audio should
synch perfectly Patrick. So can you tell us a bit more about your
source and what format it is in (the one you edit in Vegas)?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2004, 11:09 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Augusta georgia 15min. from Aiken S.Carolina and 2 hours from Atlanta
Posts: 105
ok

with everyones help i'm getting closer to what i need. Rob I think what you said hit my situation dead on. i went in and converted the audio to ac3 and when i burned it to dvd it was synched back up.

thanks Don, is microcosm better than quicktimes lossless options. i read the page and quicktime 6 pro seems to be the more glorified. i have quicktime pro 6 and i hate to fork over more dinero if it won't make a significant difference from qtpro 6's codecs. this forum is the best. thanks for all of your help.
Patrick Falls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2004, 03:30 PM   #13
Hawaiian Shirt Mogul
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: northern cailfornia
Posts: 1,261
"is microcosm better than quicktimes lossless options"

they are the same except file size !
30mgs VS 7mgs
microcosom is QT based ... so you choose to render as QT then select microcosm as the codec

in Vegas
QT default-custom-video ,format =none (uncompressed) 30mgs

QT default-custom-video, format =microcosm 6-7mgs
Don Donatello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2004, 09:03 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Augusta georgia 15min. from Aiken S.Carolina and 2 hours from Atlanta
Posts: 105
cool

right on Don. i appreciate the info.
Patrick Falls is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network