Exporting DV to Sony trv19e problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 5th, 2004, 06:36 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 3
Exporting DV to Sony trv19e problem

Hello, I'm new and I need a little help !

First, this is my set up :

Advent Pentium III 850mhz
128mb
PCMCIA to FireWire card
Sony TRV 19e miniDV camcorder ( DV I/O )

This is my software :

ImageMixer(Sony) / Premiere 6.5 / WinDV / DVIO

I can capture from the dv cam via firewire perfectly fine in all my software. The clips playback fine, but will not export back to the camera. I am right in assuming if I capture a file with WinDV I can export it back to the camera without having to alter the file ? I don't have to recompress it or convert it do I ?

Premiere can even control the camcorder, cue the tape, and even start recording, but no image or audio is recorded.

I've tried a different firewire card and cable but no luck.

Many people seem to be having trouble exporting but none have found a solution that works for me. Please help, thanks !
__________________
"That's funny, that plane's dustin' crops where there ain't no crops"
Dan Harrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2004, 07:29 AM   #2
Outer Circle
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hope, BC
Posts: 7,527
Does you TRV18E have its DV-in disabled? Just a thought.
Frank Granovski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2004, 08:16 AM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 3
Yes, I bought it just over a week ago and it is fully active, or at least it should be. It even states "DV-IN" on the LCD when connected to the laptop.
__________________
"That's funny, that plane's dustin' crops where there ain't no crops"
Dan Harrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2004, 09:22 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kalispell, Montana
Posts: 164
Have you checked in the Settings for *Device Control*?
__________________
Mike Gunter
VideoTidbits.com
Mike Gunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2004, 10:39 AM   #5
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 3
I don't have my computer at hand but it seems to be set up ok. But, out of curiousity what should I expect it to say ? ( I'm new and I can't remember what it actually says ! )
__________________
"That's funny, that plane's dustin' crops where there ain't no crops"
Dan Harrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2004, 11:19 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kalispell, Montana
Posts: 164
Hi,

There can be more than one answer to that, depends upon what you have in your computer.

Device control generally refers to the device you use to capture and export content. You might have more than one possibility. The default sometimes isn't what you *actually* have.
__________________
Mike Gunter
VideoTidbits.com
Mike Gunter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network