Scenalyzer troubles at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 7th, 2004, 01:21 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 469
Scenalyzer troubles

Hi all,

I've used Scenalyzer for some time ( since June last year ) - haven't had any problems at all. But now, when I intended to capture 10 tapes shot with my XM2 - strange things is happening ;-(

I can capture some tapes just fine, and some clips from other tapes without any problems. But SOME clips makes Scenalyzer crasch?!? It always happens on the same frames in the scenes that are troublesome.

I have done a total clean install of Win XP ( on a brand new HDD ).

I can capture all troublesome clips in PPro and VEGAS 4 - only scenalyzer makes a fuzz.

I have mailed the scenalyzer support 2 times ( more than 2 weeks ago ) and still haven't got any reply.

I use Win XP Pro SP1a, directx 9b - all updates and patches applied!

Anyone, please help!

Best regards,

Ps. as a last resort, is there any OTHER program that can name my files with the time and date from the tape? ds.
__________________
Sony HDR-CX130,Canon 5DMKII,i7 930@4.0, 12gb memory, 3x SSD + 2x1Tb(stripe), Geforce 480, Dual 24", Win 7 x64
Lars Siden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2004, 01:56 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 469
Now when I capture in Premiere Pro I get an error saying "can't find timecode". When I activate Scene Detect, I can capture anyway.... should I guess that Scenalyzer freaks out when the timecode is interrupted?

// Lazze
__________________
Sony HDR-CX130,Canon 5DMKII,i7 930@4.0, 12gb memory, 3x SSD + 2x1Tb(stripe), Geforce 480, Dual 24", Win 7 x64
Lars Siden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2004, 02:48 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 469
... If I turn on optical scene detection in Scenalyzer it works...still I think it is rather bad that it crasches if the timecode is broken...such a good program shouldn't fall on a standard "try/catch" error.

// Lazze
__________________
Sony HDR-CX130,Canon 5DMKII,i7 930@4.0, 12gb memory, 3x SSD + 2x1Tb(stripe), Geforce 480, Dual 24", Win 7 x64
Lars Siden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2004, 12:42 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
If your time code is broken and you are not using optical scene detection you will get the "can't find TC" error. It does seem strange that it would crash the program though, it's never happened to me. If the support guys ever get back to you please post their reply.
Adrian Douglas is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:49 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network