capture card recommendations wanted! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 20th, 2004, 12:56 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sounthern maine
Posts: 344
capture card recommendations wanted!

Hello.

well i just "upgraded" from a canopus raptor rt2 to a matrox rtx-100

it is NOT going well, i am not happy with the matrox rtx-100

there are simple features that it just doesn't support, like the safe zones and title safe zones in premiere, it isn't supported...

the audio meters are wicked slow, like 10% as fast as they were in native premiere.

the playback of the video on the computer monitor is crap, it looks like a mild blur effect was applied yet the playback on my sony ntsc monitor is fine.

i still have the raptor rt2 card, i could go back to that but i was wondering what is everyone else using??

is the storm2 card any good??

matthew
Matthew de Jongh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2004, 07:52 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
A lot of people aren't using such cards at all. And a lot are. The
basic questions you need answering for yourself is: what features
do I really need and what would be nice to have. Also put your
maximum price on the list. Then see if you really need such a card
and which models you can afford. Then check out if any of those
are good enough.

There are a lot of threads on this subject already. I looked some
of these up for you. Please take the time to read these. Thanks.

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=20377
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=20569
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=20035
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=20084
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=18986
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=19320
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=19041
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=18466
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...=&threadid=763
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2004, 08:54 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 473
Matt,

I've been using a RTX100 (with thier "Extreme") verison of the software for a while and have not seen the problems you're describing. In the past, I had a few questions and Matrox tech support was very good a resolving them. You can't always get through to someone the first time but they DO call back, usually within an hour. I would recommend calling them before you toss the card.
Rob Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2004, 10:02 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sounthern maine
Posts: 344
yes i have been working with them. they had me reformat the system drive and reinstall xp pro from scratch thinking that the prior canopus installation was leaving gremlins behind.

it didn't help and by the time i was done reformating and reinstalling everything it was 4:37 and when i called everyone was on tech calls.

i have the importing working fine with a very basic adaptec 1394 card and the default premiere capture utility.

what camera are you using?

i am very motivated to get the rtx-100 card working as i think the real time processing will greatly speed up my projects.

matthew
Matthew de Jongh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2004, 12:13 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 473
Matt,

Sorry for the delayed answer. I've used my GL2, a JVC Combo DV/VHS deck and a Sony DSR45 to feed the RTX 100 and have not had a problem at all. Wish I had some magic suggestions. Only recurring problem I have is the 'Digisnif" driver isn't loaded fast enough sometimes so I have to reboot when first opening PP.
Rob Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2004, 10:16 AM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Matt,

How long ago did you purchase the RTX 100 - is it the extreme version, was it brought in Europe, middle east or Africa?

The reason being that a batch of RTXs has a problem where there is no colour or horizontal colour bands on a PAL/TV monitor.

Only cards belonging to lot numbers MD00010, MD00020, and MD00030 may be affected. This number can be found on your RTX PCI card on a white sticker.
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2004, 03:13 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sounthern maine
Posts: 344
i have the ntsc and i just got it a week ago, it is the extreme version.

my problem is mainly that it captures my video in 720x480 with the pixels being at 1.2 instead of .9

if i capture the same footage in premiere with a standard 1394 card the video is 720x480 pixels .9

matthew
Matthew de Jongh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2004, 07:05 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 188
Hi Mathew,

Sorry to hear about your Canopus experience.
I dont know about Matrox systems, In Storm 2 you can select custom setting and change PAR (Pixel Aspect Ratio) . I think by default is already set to .9 I have Canopus Storm 2 and never had a single problem capturing videos 720X480 PAR .9, Editing IS another story, but capturing is The One.

I'm changing lot of thing from my studio at this moment but one thing that will stay there is Storm 2.... at least for now.

BTW Why did you switch to Matrox?
Alexis Vazquez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2004, 09:39 AM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Matthew,

I believe that when Premiere Pro loads up, you have an RTX 100 template - you need to make sure that you have set the pixel aspect ratio in there first before you start editing.
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2004, 02:58 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sounthern maine
Posts: 344
yes in the matrox standard template the default is .9 for the pixel aspect ratio.

matthew
Matthew de Jongh is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:34 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network