Soundtrack Pro back to FCP. How do I do this? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 7th, 2009, 04:50 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
Soundtrack Pro back to FCP. How do I do this?

Ok, I cant work this out and I dont know why.
I have a 20sec cut in FCP with audio problems and I have sent it to STP as an Audio file project, this part is easy. It ask's me to save on I do, then the project opens in STP.
I do the audio repair and try to get this back into FCP...........
Back in FCP the video is there but no audio.

How do I get the STP file back into FCP?
It's gota be easy?

Need advice.
Thanks
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2009, 06:10 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
When you save the file in STP, the audio in FCP should get updated to reflect your changes.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:20 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network