Is this computer good enough? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 11th, 2009, 10:27 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philadelphia, pa
Posts: 705
Is this computer good enough?

Im thinking about buying a used system withthe following specs. Can someone tell me if this will be good enough to edit HD files on pinnicle:
Specifications:
Processor Brand: Intel
Processor: Intel Core(TM)2 Quad
Processor Speed: 2.4GHz
System Bus: 1066MHz
Cache Memory: 8MB at die Level 2
System Memory (RAM): 3GB
System Memory (RAM) Expandable To: 4GB
Type of Memory (RAM): PC2-5300 DDR2 SDRAM
Hard Drive Type: Serial ATA (7200 rpm)
Hard Drive Size: 320GB
Graphics: ATI RADEON HD 2400 PRO
Video Memory: Up to 128MB
Personal Video Recorder (PVR): No
TV Tuner: No
MPEG: Yes
Audio: 7.1-channel support
Built-in Web Cam: No
Modem: 56 Kbps*
Network Card: Built-in 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet LAN (RJ-45 connector)
Wireless Networking: None
Recordable DVD Drive: Yes, DVDRW/CD-RW
Direct-Disc Labeling: No
Digital Media Reader or Slots: No
Diskette Drive: No
Total Expansion Bays: External: 2 (5.25") Internal: 2 (3.5")
Available Expansion Bays: External: 1 (5.25") Internal: 1 (3.5")
Total Expansion Slots: 3 PCI, 1 PCI-E x1, 1 PCI-E x8, 1 PCI-E x16
USB 2.0 Ports: 10 (2 front, 6 rear, 2 internal)
IEEE 1394 Ports: Yes
S-Video Outputs: 1
Additional Audio/Video Connectors: 1 S/PDIF, 1 eSATA
Serial Ports: None
Parallel Ports: None
Game Ports: None
Kevin Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 04:42 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
For reasonable editing you need at least 2 but preferably more hard disks. One for OS/programs, one for media, one for projects/exports/render is about the minimum for any comfort. Also the included video card is weak to say the least, not enough memory for HD editing. If the price is right and you have included the price for one of two additional disks, realize that this case is full. No more expansion possibilities internally. Seriously look at the power supply, whether that can handle two additional disks and look closely at the cooling. When the case is full, you may be taxing the cooling.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 09:19 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minnesota (USA)
Posts: 2,171
To the best of my knowledge, there is no such thing as an HD 2400 PRO with only 128 megs of memory.
Robert M Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 11:22 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,158
3 gigs if ram is skimpy. even 4 is bare minimum. AE prefers 2G of ram PER core, or 4 Cores X 2G = 8G. that would be my base minimum system spec. RAM is really cheap these days, so having 8G+ is not a big deal... I might say pass
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2009, 08:38 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minnesota (USA)
Posts: 2,171
You have to be running a 64bit OS to be able to use more than 3 gigs of memory. With a 32bit OS, more memory is simply not used.
Robert M Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2009, 10:26 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 858
I take it that this used system is not for editing and gaming (weak graphics card). Systems get outdated rapidly and don't expect to keep this one more than 2 or 3 years if you're a hard-core video editor. If the mobo has enough expansion slots, then you should be fine during that time. If you want to go the used route, look for a gaming computer which tends to have better components and (hopefully) a person who is always motivated to upgrade their systems (thus requiring the sale of a 'older' system).
Oren Arieli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2009, 05:33 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minnesota (USA)
Posts: 2,171
An ATI HD2400 is quite adequate for editing, if you use an NLE, like Vegas, that doesn't use the GPU to accelerate anything. I assume the CPU is a Q6600, which is a reasonably powerful CPU for editing in HD (aside perhaps, from native AVCHD editing).
Robert M Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2009, 10:33 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Angelo Texas
Posts: 1,510
Well, I'd advise him to get a faster quad core processor. I had a machine with the Q6600 2.4GHz processor and that same ATI card. That combo will edit HDV but if he finds himself moving into AVCHD that combo won't quite cut it with software that does use the GPU. And that processor speed falls a tad short of what Pinnacle calls for in AVCHD editing.

I had to replace the ATI card with an Nvidia 8800GT 512MB card in order to edit avchd. I use Pinnacle Studio 12 Ultimate.

I just replaced that computer with an Intel Core i7 based machine. Works much better.
Bruce Foreman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:17 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network