resolution loss using handycam in pinnacle at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 5th, 2004, 06:53 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Springfield, Massachusetts
Posts: 63
resolution loss using handycam in pinnacle

Hi. I'm new at the game (year) and thought i might rent a dvx100 for a few days. I might not have time to capture the footage onto pinnacle 8 with the dvx100, but use my sony handycam as a vtr after i return it. Will there be quality loss? Also, pinnacle 8 is lower end than some other programs but, resolution is resolution through firwire nommatter what the program, right?
thanks
alex
Alex Milne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2004, 12:53 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
There may be a compatibility issue if you record in 24 fps.

The best place for this question is the Panny Forum.
__________________
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:36 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network