Will sound mixing in protools recmpress the video? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 15th, 2004, 04:13 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
Will sound mixing in protools recmpress the video?

Just wonderin if sound mixing in sound forge, will recompress my video and create more artifacts.

What program would i use to make a 5.1 soundtrack?
Ben Gurvich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2004, 04:25 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I'm not sure what you are getting at here. Normally you don't
have video in an audio application unless you want it there to
guide you in your music creation. Normally you then use a low
resolution proxy instead of the full file.

Why are you worrying about video in an audio application? Make
your audio track and export it as uncompressed WAV in how
many different tracks you want. Then import that into your NLE
(editor) and output to your final format (I presume DVD due to
you mentioning 5.1). For DVD you create an AC3 file and MPEG2
video file (you might even be able to create the AC3 file in
Sound Forge and bypass audio creation in the NLE?) and load
that up in a DVD authoring package to create your DVD structure.

Then either your authoring program burns the DVD as well or
you can have some other burning program do that.

Your main issue is the MPEG2 video compression with whatever
codec you use (Premiere 6.5 & Pro come with their own, as does
Vegas, but you can also go down the standalone encoder route
through program likes Canopus ProCoder or TMPGEnc).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2004, 04:45 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
Thanks fr the info Rob, still leabes me wondering where can i do a 5.1 mix? Also do most people just edit the sound in the NLE? or do they export the tracks to something like SoundForge, id prefer to do it all in premiere 6.5, but how do i go from say 3 audio tracks to 5.1?
Ben Gurvich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2004, 04:34 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
SoundForge is an audio editor that handles noise reduction, dialogue editing, but not multitracking (have multiple tracks of audio like your NLE does). You'll need a program like Adobe Audition for that (Audition should be bundled with Premiere Pro). I'm not sure if Audition can handle 5.1.

2- You probably don't need 5.1. What are you trying to do (overall with your sound)?
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:59 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network