AE 6.5 standard / pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 28th, 2004, 11:41 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 356
AE 6.5 standard / pro

I have AE 6 standard, what would happen if i told adobe i had pro and i wanted to upgrade to AE 6.5 would that work, or do thy give you some upgrade CD that only works to upgrade from AE 6 pro.
Greg Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2004, 10:36 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
It will not work. You have to have the previous version before you can install the newer version.
__________________
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:09 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network