I can't capture audio at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 28th, 2004, 11:25 PM   #1
Unregistered Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I can't capture audio

Hi,
Im using a S-Video cable to capture video from my camera, to my computer. Its been bother me that I cant capture audio, my card doesnt even have an audio in. My card is a: Pinnacle AV/DV card, im shooting on a HI8 camera (so so sad) and I have not a firewire output on my camera.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2004, 03:23 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Curtis,

I have a feeling that you have to plug the audio out put of your camcorder into the Line in jack of your sound card. You might need to by a phono to mini-jack cable. I also think that this is mentioned in the manual.

Hope this helps,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2004, 03:32 AM   #3
Unregistered Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Ok, so with the S-Video cable in my camera, I should also have the a/v cables connected and have the audio connected to the sound card? I dont know if my sound card supports that, its on the motherboard. I have 3 plugs on it, one for my speaker and two more.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2004, 03:42 AM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Curtis,

S-video only carries the video signal. So the audio would need to be connected to something else, if this is not supplied on the capture card, then you would need to plug the audio into the line in jack. The line in jack will be 1 of the two connectors you have on the mobo. Normally you have Speakers, Microphone and line in Jack.

What you would then need to do is open up windows audio mixer, goto the record mixer and make sure that the line in is selected and that the volume slider is up.

Pinnacle certainly would not have left audio out.

As I said double check the Pinnacle manual.

http://www.pinnaclesys.com/ProductPa...2&division_id= Is this the one you are talking about?
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2004, 01:52 AM   #5
Unregistered Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Its amazing, it doesnt work.

Im now just using my a/v cables to capture video, yet no audio is to be heard.

I've tried the audio plug in both input holes on my sound card, hoping one would work. I went into the capture settings in Pinnacle to select the audio source as, "Soundmax Line In" and that didnt work, so I tried the "Soundmax Aux" and that didnt work. In my volume settings, I have everything turned all the way up, for both my AUX, my Line In, and my Mic yet it doesnt want to work. Which is fantastic, it really is. Because everyone wants to watch a video with no audio what-so-ever.

The last comments were sarcasm.

Can someone get on msn or aim and please try to help me? I've had a bad day and I would like to sleep knowing this works.

aim- blankcanvaslife
msn- blankcanvaslife@hotmail.com
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2004, 01:58 AM   #6
Unregistered Guest
 
Posts: n/a
<<<-- Originally posted by Ed Smith :
http://www.pinnaclesys.com/ProductPa...2&division_id= Is this the one you are talking about? -->>>
No, thats version 9, I have 8. All I use Pinnacle for is video capture.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2004, 05:00 AM   #7
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Curtis: put your audio in the line in on your motherboard. Then
open your volume control properties and do the following:

Options -> Properties -> Adjust volume for: Recording (!!)
and make sure line in is selected in the list below this option.

Hit OK and a different mixer comes up. Make SURE line in has a
check in the little box below that is called SELECT. If so close
the mixer and you should now be able to record from line in.

The Pinnacle site clearly states in the specifications that analog
audio is not available on the card (it is only through firewire) and
that you must use your computers sound card for this.

If you don't want to go through all of this analog hassle then
there is another option besides getting a firewire enabled
camera. And that is to get a analog to firewire converter like
the Canopus ADVC100.

With this you can just run all the firewire enabled problems and
don't worry with anything analog. But, if you use this you won't
need the Pinnacle card anymore (if you have a firewire connector
available elsewhere).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network