Do the Big NLE's do this? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 26th, 2004, 07:12 PM   #1
Fred Retread
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hartford, CT
Posts: 1,227
Do the Big NLE's do this?

I'd like to load the footage from a two camera shoot onto two timelines and be able to copy and paste from them to assemble the finished product on a third timeline.

To support the process, I'd like to be able to view each simultaneously in its own window, or at least be able to switch back and forth easily without losing my place.

I'm sure this is a common objective--is it a standard capability in the higher end programs? I'd like very much to hear how Vegas, Premier and Liquid Edition are in this regard.

My only point of reference is Studio 8, which has only one timeline. Reviews and promotional materials I've seen don't answer this question for me.

TIA
__________________
"Nothing in the world can take the place of persistence..." - Calvin Coolidge
"My brain is wired to want to know how other things are wired." - Me
David Ennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2004, 07:42 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Makati, Metro Manila
Posts: 2,706
Images: 32
My low budget way to do this is to open multiple copies of Vegas.

Excalibur is designed to make working with multiple cameras easier.
Michael Wisniewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2004, 09:24 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Suwanee, GA
Posts: 1,241
Dual view, one for each timeline has been a feature request for Liquid. Studio cannot really do this well, but a workaround has been to create picture in picture versions of the timelines and cut that way. When done, remove the effect. Liquid supports a large number of timelines. I just used 6 to assemble a video from three different events intermixed. I cut each line then assembled them. I started by roughly synching them (three different drum corps performances of the same show) and then just putting together as they seemed to fit.
George Ellis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2004, 11:49 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
Canopus' Edius can have as many time lines as you wish.

Those of us who use it and do multiple camera shoots do this:

Timeline 1 is the final video.
2-5 are for cameras 1-4. 2-5 are set to be a pip on 1 with each timeline using 1/4 of the screen and placed one into each corner.

Now you can scrub the timelines looking for a point at which you want to switch. (This all is shown on an external NTSC monitor) A Shift-D cuts all the timelines. Then on to the next point where you want to switch. As you cut a clip free, you move it to the timeline 1. This all happens in real time with no rendering including the PIPs.

After all is assembled to timeline 1, you kill the PIP and you have full-screen video with all the cuts in place.

Best if, when you turn on the camera, you don't ever turn them off except for tape/battery changes. Then you only have to sync up the timelines a few times.
__________________
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2004, 04:35 AM   #5
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
If I understands Mike technique correctly you should be able to
do this with any NLE that has multiple timelines or tracks. Per
default (unless you selected a clip) the S key on Vegas splits all
tracks as well for example.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2004, 11:28 AM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
Exactly correct but very difficult to do if it isn't a real time system I would think.

Calculating several hours of PIP for 4 tracks would seem to be a real task.
__________________
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2004, 12:01 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Suwanee, GA
Posts: 1,241
Last time I did this with 3 cameras using PiP effect took about 20 minutes to render (I did 2 lines over the 3rd for a 12 minute set of clips.) But then again, I have a dual 3.06 Xeon ;) .

In Liquid, I will use a new sequence as a workspace to complete something like that (when you are cutting lots of stuff, just safer for the rest of the work you have already done). I will then put it into a container and save it to the library for access in other sequences/projects. The workflow for other NLEs may let you access the finished timeline directly from other sequences. Never did anything that advanced in Premiere when I was test driving it.
George Ellis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2004, 12:06 PM   #8
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Vegas handles multi-cam editing VERY well. Click on the link below my name and look at the following newsletters:

Vol 1, #9
Vol 2, #7
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2004, 01:49 PM   #9
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
One word - EXCALIBUR . . .

G
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2004, 06:48 AM   #10
Sponsor: Electronic Mailbox
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Glen Cove, NY
Posts: 751
You actually have 3 very solid options here.

1) Vegas 5 & Excalibur plug-in. Very nive solution and very cost effective. You can get Vegas 5 for under $500, and I believe the Excalibur plug-in is around $100

2) Avid Xpress Pro has multicam support built into it.

3) United Media has finally released their new Multicam plug-in for Premiere Pro

For more info on all of the above http://www.videoguys.com

Gary
__________________
Check out http://www.videoguys.com 800 323-2325 We are the video editing and live video production experts! DV InfoNet members save 5%! Use Coupon Code DVINFO5OFF
Gary Bettan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2004, 07:44 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
just note that u dont need excalibur to get good multicam cuts with vegas.. although its a good program which offers a series of scripts, u can easily sync your video on the timelines within vegas by lining up the audio.

When cutting, In each track, u just run a PiP so u can see both footage and as u watch just hit the S key whenever u want to split or cut to the other cam..

then u can either move the clips down into ur main timeline, render to a new track or just leave it with both tracks active & unmuted
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2004, 10:04 AM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Peter,

Thats the workaround for all the nle's. I think he is looking for an "Open timeline, switch between" solution.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2004, 12:17 PM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
oh ok.. easy done..

set up Vegas with Midi.. now run an opacity controller change into vegas from ur midi controller, u could assign use a slider, or knob, but if u want to switch to the appropriate midi channel and command CC, then just set up a key or button to send out set values (0 and 100) to the Opacity of that track

:)
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2004, 10:29 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington ON, Canada
Posts: 118
I use premiere, with the style Mike mentioned, split screen the 2 cameras, each on a different video track. Premiere 6.5 or later allows a realtime preview, that is perfect for rough cuts, no rendering required. I line up the 2 video tracks to a camera flash, or you can use a clap stick, eye blink, anything both can see. In premiere, it is as simple as watching the video in realtime, using the keyboard shortcuts for marking in and out points ('l' = camera 1 ';' = camera 2), then lifting the video from the upper track. once the whole thing is done, I go back and fine tune the in and outs, remove the motion filter to make the video full screen again, and apply the fades if required. No plugins required, very speedy. I can usually get through a 30 minute shoot in under an hour to the final cut.
Chris Thomas is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:58 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network