Ppro - Vegas interaction at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 13th, 2005, 03:49 AM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 137
Ppro - Vegas interaction

Apolgies for posting in this forum, but as it involves premiere and vegas it saves posting in both of them.

I use PPro on my desktop with the Matrox RTX100, encore, auditions etc.

From various threads on this site it looks like Vegas will run on my laptop with no problems.

Okay so onto my problem. I do not want to replace the ppro on the desktop mainly because of the overall cost to build the dedicated system up, however I could do with being able to take a project with me and working on it whilst away from the studio. As I have not yet used Vegas, would I be able to save my project in PPro, to external HD, and then load it into Vegas on the laptop to work on later. I appreciate Vegas probably wouldn't read the ppro project so i expect I would have to save a an avi file each time?

Any suggestions, any body already doing this?

Carl Walters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2005, 06:17 AM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 226
vegas is a good software, prefer it more than premiere. but the "realtime" preview depend alot on the amount of ram on your laptop. if you render or capture footages on different dv codec other than vegas dv codec, it take forever to render the output video.

Ed Liew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2005, 07:47 AM   #3
Inner Circle
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
one tiogn to note is that vegas will run pretty much any codedc thats installed on the system.. PremPro DOES NOT.. its very particular with codecs used...

put it this way, once you create a Matrox project u cant go back, however you CAN open that output file from PremPro/Matrox in Vegas IF you have the codec installed on the machine..

Im not too sure if Vegas allows the use of the matrox codec.. i DO know that it allows me to use the Canopus codec though..
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:23 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network